"Które jabłka smaczne?"

Translation:Which apples are tasty?

December 25, 2015

7 Comments


passionfruit12

how is "które" pronounced? I think this speaker is saying it weird.

October 17, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Apart from the fact that it's surprisingly fast, that does seem okay.

I don't know if you know, but Ó in Polish is always the same sound as U. Maybe this is what seemed weird for you?

October 17, 2016

Patty6InnJYdT

I'm sorry but the audio on this makes the word jablka sound like "ya-booo-ka" So I thought he was saying a roll was tasty? I know what the word for apple is. My Polish Grandma said it often to me. But the answer surprised me when it showed up APPLE.

March 16, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It's not an easy word to pronounce, so people often skip the -ł- part.

March 17, 2019

dominik.walko

For the word smaczne would nice be also accepted? For that sentence 'Which apples are nice/tasty'

December 25, 2015

Xelareip

I made a mistake writing "are good" but the correction was "taste good". Even though I get that this is a valid translation, the litteral one is " are tasty", is there a reason why it shows this one over the other?

January 14, 2016

conor.raff

"taste good" is a different verb from "are tasty"...I'm guessing you're an English speaker?

Well I'm one and I know I often switch between verbs unintentionally when trying to explain things and it really confuses my non-English native-speaking friends. To me I'm expressing the same concepts but all they hear is a load of different verbs and its hard for them to keep up.

Anyway, now its showing the correct translation as "are tasty"

February 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.