"È piuttosto interessante."

Translation:It is pretty interesting.

January 11, 2013

43 Comments


jar30pma23

"Pretty" interesting - the worst possible translation in American English - Ugh! It is used, granted, but it is the "woist kinda slang!!". English teacher here! People learning English have a difficult time with this " pretty" usage.

May 21, 2015

KenHutley

Absolutely! Couldn't agree more. DL did accept my 'rather', thankfully!

May 19, 2016

PJ180

Why wouldn't "fairly interesting" be accepted?

August 31, 2015

tuxydo

Yes, I think that 'fairly' should be accepted. I have reported it.

March 3, 2016

tuxydo

'Fairly' still not accepted April 1st 2016 - no joke.

April 1, 2016

pisciotta10

'Fairly' still not accepted 31st December 2016. I used 'quite' and that got past the robot.

December 31, 2016

licursi14

June 9th 2017 still not accpeted

June 10, 2017

Bartdejongbdj

Not accepted on 23rd of January 2018

January 23, 2018

k8italiana

fairly still not accepted 10 February 2018

February 9, 2018

Jason704813

I answered "very" and it was accepted.

October 24, 2017

salvo.gucci

Tutto molto interessante - Fabio Rovazzi

April 18, 2017

imbi

"It is really interesting" was not accepted

January 11, 2013

giuliap

In my opinion (native speaker), "piuttosto" is closer in meaning to "rather" than "really".

January 11, 2013

Elena18

Thanks so much. I really appreciate the input from native speakers (and non-native language teachers) :) Grazie!

March 30, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

So, the Italian for "It is really interesting" would be "È veramente interessante", right?

Grazie

July 6, 2014

giuliap

correct

July 27, 2014

siebolt

I agree. (non native language teacher)

January 12, 2013

J-Martinez66

Grazie, per la risposta è così interessante ... sorry if I made a mistake I am new to the Italian Language

July 15, 2015

ZoeStarHos

I agree. I wrote "mostly," but it was not accepted.

August 14, 2015

Ms_C3

What about "a bit" interesting?

March 25, 2016

nickwahh

There are a lot of synonyms for "rather" in english; however, Duolingo didn't accept "sorta" for piottosto. Is it stronger than "sorta?" Closer to "quite" or "very"?

February 23, 2016

VLS362089

I realize this was a long time ago but for future readers, "sorta" is a very slang word in English. It is a casual way of saying "sort of." I imagine that Duo wouldn’t accept kinda or gotta, either.

December 12, 2017

NeilCockling

That's because "sorta" is not good English!

November 27, 2016

mfriedenthal

"Sorta" is an informal - even lazy - way of saying "sort of"; it is not proper English.

February 17, 2017

SeanSmyth3

Agree,like kinda /kind of

January 3, 2019

peter2108

"It is very interesting" is offered as an answer but my "It is somewhat interesting" was not accepted.

There is a famous book by Damon Runyon (1930's I think) called "More than Somwhat". Perhaps this could be translated "Piu di piuttosto"?

Edit Thanks to siebolt, 'Piu di un po' it shall be. But Duolingo just emailed me that they now accept "It's somewhat interesting". This shows that when users raise flags they are certainly noticed which is encouraging.

February 13, 2013

siebolt

I think "very" is too much and "somewhat" is too little. I totally agree which giuliap in the suggested "rather". And I would translate "More than somewhat" as " Piú di un po'"

February 13, 2013

AntonyHodgson

rather, pretty, and quite all seem to get at the idea

November 20, 2013

AdrianaCovaci

piuttosto could mean more than a little?

February 20, 2013

vioeliz

More than a little, less than a lot! It's a mildly enthusiastic response.

February 21, 2015

haydee14p

I guessed that the word was pretty. The sentence structure makes no sense to me

May 8, 2016

roberts00

not more or less?

May 10, 2016

PJ180

"More or less" is più o meno

May 10, 2016

roberts00

ah, right! Thanks!

May 12, 2016

bjojoe

Piuttosto=Rather! (Not pretty....). Piuttosto la morte! I'd rather die!

February 6, 2017

MikeGGP1

"Sort of" could work in the context of this sentence

February 12, 2017

glen.bagod

I said 'very interesting' and got it right... i feel dirty

March 7, 2017

MichaelWat541241

"Most" was not accepted but it really should. Yes?

April 11, 2017

Diane540044

There appear to be too many words in English that can translate "piuttosto", such as: pretty, rather, fairly, sort of, more or less, moderately.

June 26, 2017

Pete975877

Or 'quite'?

February 28, 2019

Carol218685

You're not likely to say this in English. You might say fairly interesting

August 2, 2017

sophiadelia

"It is interesting enough" wasn't accepted as a transation, but I think it should be

July 30, 2018

AmeliedAnjou

I think "it is quite interesting" would be best.

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.