1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È piuttosto interessante."

"È piuttosto interessante."

Translation:It is pretty interesting.

January 11, 2013

31 Comments


PJ180

Why wouldn't "fairly interesting" be accepted?


imbi

"It is really interesting" was not accepted


giuliap

In my opinion (native speaker), "piuttosto" is closer in meaning to "rather" than "really".


Elena18

Thanks so much. I really appreciate the input from native speakers (and non-native language teachers) :) Grazie!


wira_basa

[QUESTION]

So, the Italian for "It is really interesting" would be "È veramente interessante", right?

Grazie


eizan07

yes, or "davvero interessante"


J-Martinez66

Grazie, per la risposta è così interessante ... sorry if I made a mistake I am new to the Italian Language


MeroeOMER

I nearly fell off my chair to encounter DL’s use of “pretty”! This idiomatic expression is widely used when spoken, (less written), in Australia but its use
 here is astounding, and potentially very confusing. It is common to hear: “I’m pretty good” [I’m well”];
 “Things are pretty bad!”, [We are having a ‘run’ of bad luck: ill health, debts; death in family];
 “Pretty soon”, [ An occasion happening fairly soon; usually weeks or within a year); 
“She/He/It has taken “pretty bad”, [She/He/It has become seriously ill and may not recover] 
“Pretty bad”, [understating something or someone is awful or horrible];
 “She/It’s pretty”, [She is pretty, lovely, good-looking] 
“What a pretty baby”, The baby is beautiful or "pretty". 
People or things may be arranged or dressed “prettily”. Generally meaning lovely or attractive, but also: 
colloquially the meaning here is close to “rather” or “quite”.


RDB17

Totally agree. The use of the word "pretty" is incorrect English. This is a bad example for non native English speaking people. It is used in other questions and whould be removed.


AdrianaCovaci

piuttosto could mean more than a little?


vioeliz

More than a little, less than a lot! It's a mildly enthusiastic response.


Guccitore

Tutto molto interessante - Fabio Rovazzi


peter2108

"It is very interesting" is offered as an answer but my "It is somewhat interesting" was not accepted.

There is a famous book by Damon Runyon (1930's I think) called "More than Somwhat". Perhaps this could be translated "Piu di piuttosto"?

Edit Thanks to siebolt, 'Piu di un po' it shall be. But Duolingo just emailed me that they now accept "It's somewhat interesting". This shows that when users raise flags they are certainly noticed which is encouraging.


siebolt

I think "very" is too much and "somewhat" is too little. I totally agree which giuliap in the suggested "rather". And I would translate "More than somewhat" as " Piú di un po'"


AntonyHodgson

rather, pretty, and quite all seem to get at the idea


roberts00

not more or less?


PJ180

"More or less" is più o meno


roberts00

ah, right! Thanks!


Mico_di_Ostia

"Most" was not accepted but it really should. Yes?


roman2095

"most interesting" is a little more enthusiastic than "rather interesting" I think, the latter expressing a somewhat restrained interest.


TwitchySquirrel

Didn't like "it's a bit interesting" either.


RDB17

The word "pretty" in this context is very bad English. This should be replaced with another word which more clearly translates the meaning.


RLGuillen

If piu mans more isn't piutostto the same as very much more?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.