"Twoja mała różowa spódnica"

Translation:Your small pink skirt

December 25, 2015

6 Comments


davemcl

Is there a specific order that adjectives need to be in?

December 25, 2015

Gerardd88

I must disagree with the previous comment. "Twoja różowa mała spódnica" isn't maybe so bad, but it sounds worse. There are other cases when it can be unnatural. Every language has some adjective order. For example: "Brave new world" is translated into "Nowy wspaniały świat". If you change the order it would be less natural. Unfortunately, I can't give you any rule for it (unless you want to memorize explanations like this: http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/szyk-przymiotnikow;12630.html). In my opinion, the best thing to do is just remember the context and after some time you'll feel how it should look like.

December 28, 2015

luless

No.

December 26, 2015

LukeProcto6

Lubię twoja mała różowa spódnica :-)

May 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That noun phrase should change into Accusative, so: "Lubię twojĄ małĄ różowĄ spódnicĘ" :)

May 5, 2018

Zoli259906

your little pink skirt why not accepted?

December 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.