"Han är lärare i ryska."

Translation:He is a teacher of Russian.

December 25, 2015

17 Comments


bigswedeej

I thought it was "he is a teacher in Russia." Where am i wrong?

July 27, 2016

kamakow

Russia would be Ryssland

September 15, 2016

freeboprich

He teaches Russian, no?

December 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

That would be "Han undervisar i ryska" or "han lär ut ryska".

December 25, 2015

Schkatz

Then I am not sure if I understand the original sentence: is he the teacher of the subject?

February 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

He teaches Russian to the students.

February 24, 2016

pmelosh

How is He teaches Russian different from He is teaching Russian? I put the latter and it wasn't accepted.

July 20, 2016

thorr18

To say someone is a teacher of Russian describes their profession or hobby, but doesn't indicate they are practicing at that very moment.

July 24, 2016

Troy489516

Why would it be I and not av?

July 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Languages just prefer different prepositions in different cases. It's one of the things that has to be learned by heart.

July 27, 2016

Kats437366

I feel you could use the proposition "in" in English if you said "He lectures in Russian" and that would imply he teaches the Russian language, but you couldn't say he teaches in Russian to mean the same thing.

March 26, 2017

NathanHill16

Do I have this right?
Han är lärare i ryska = He is a teacher of the Russian language
Han undervisar i ryska = He teaches the Russian language
Han undervisar ryska = He teaches (something), and uses Russian to do so

April 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep, perfect!

February 16, 2019

Zamfir160900

English is not my native language but I feel you could also say "in Russian" instead of "of Russian".

January 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to what Kats wrote above.

January 18, 2019

ClarkJensen21

He is a teacher in Russian was marked wrong

February 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, English requires "of".

February 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.