1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego nie szanujesz twoje…

"Dlaczego nie szanujesz twojej matki?"

Translation:Why do you not respect your mother?

December 25, 2015

11 Comments


Athee

My brain will now probably always connect polish "mother"s with "Why do you not respect your underpants?"


AstroVulpes

Matki vs. Majtki. Confusion can be fatal.


BuellaGabor

I was told it should be "swojej matki". Do other Polish speakers agree with that?


Okcydent

I agree. This sounds strange.


Jellei

Yes. But unfortunately, "swój" was introduced a lot too late in the course and it can't be used in this skill yet.


DinoRaptor76

I wrote "Why don't you respect your mother?" And got it wrong.


Jellei

From what I see, this should have been accepted.


Sdotwebb

Dlaczego jest "twojej" acceptable?


Nik659150

What does twojej mean exactly ? Why not twoj ?


Jellei

It means "your".

"twój" is masculine Nominative.

This sentence needs a feminine form (it describes "mother") in Genitive (because of "nie szanujesz").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.