"Dlaczego nie szanujesz twojej matki?"

Translation:Why do you not respect your mother?

December 25, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Athee

My brain will now probably always connect polish "mother"s with "Why do you not respect your underpants?"


AstroVulpes

Matki vs. Majtki. Confusion can be fatal.


Helen380062

Must always respect one's underpants. Otherwise they may let you down, by falling down - at the wrong time.


Augustdh

And rightly so!


BuellaGabor

I was told it should be "swojej matki". Do other Polish speakers agree with that?


Jellei

Yes. But unfortunately, "swój" was introduced a lot too late in the course and it can't be used in this skill yet.


Estelars1

Is (swój) the same as (su) in Spanish? Dlaczego nie szanujesz swojej matki? would be correct to use?


Jellei

No, it's not.

"¿Por qué no [respetas/respetáis] a su madre?" can be translated to "Why don't you respect [his/her/their] mother?", and if you use the usted/ustedes form and make it "no respeta/respetan", then it can also mean "your mother", right?

"swój" always refers back to the subject of the sentence.

"Dlaczego nie szanujesz swojej matki?" - yes, that works. It's "you" and "your", and it's actually a more natural sentence than the one with "twojej".

But let's make it "(Ja) nie szanuję swojej matki" - it's "Yo no respeto a mi madre".

Then "(My) nie szanujemy swojej matki" - it's "Nosotros no respetamos a nuestra madre".

It's "swojej", "swojej", "swojej" in every of those sentences, but the meaning changes depending on who the subject is. So it's not like "su".


Okcydent

I agree. This sounds strange.


DinoRaptor76

I wrote "Why don't you respect your mother?" And got it wrong.


Jellei

From what I see, this should have been accepted.


Sdotwebb

Dlaczego jest "twojej" acceptable?


Nik659150

What does twojej mean exactly ? Why not twoj ?


Jellei

It means "your".

"twój" is masculine Nominative.

This sentence needs a feminine form (it describes "mother") in Genitive (because of "nie szanujesz").


Verena_26

Why does : why are you not respecting your mother? Not work?


Jellei

"szanować" is a general thing, it doesn't make sense in Present Continuous.


Psalgadoreb

I wrote "why don't you respect your mother" and got it wrong....


Jellei

This should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.