"Dlaczego nie szanujesz twojej matki?"

Translation:Why do you not respect your mother?

December 25, 2015

12 Comments


Athee

My brain will now probably always connect polish "mother"s with "Why do you not respect your underpants?"

December 25, 2015

AstroVulpes

Matki vs. Majtki. Confusion can be fatal.

January 19, 2016

Aggebaggen

And rightly so!

January 11, 2016

BuellaGabor

I was told it should be "swojej matki". Do other Polish speakers agree with that?

February 3, 2018

Jellei

Yes. But unfortunately, "swój" was introduced a lot too late in the course and it can't be used in this skill yet.

February 4, 2018

Okcydent

I agree. This sounds strange.

February 4, 2018

DinoRaptor76

I wrote "Why don't you respect your mother?" And got it wrong.

January 11, 2019

Jellei

From what I see, this should have been accepted.

January 11, 2019

Nik659150

What does twojej mean exactly ? Why not twoj ?

February 5, 2019

Jellei

It means "your".

"twój" is masculine Nominative.

This sentence needs a feminine form (it describes "mother") in Genitive (because of "nie szanujesz").

February 7, 2019

Verena539452

Why does : why are you not respecting your mother? Not work?

February 11, 2019

Jellei

"szanować" is a general thing, it doesn't make sense in Present Continuous.

February 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.