"Sua salada"

Translation:Your salad

January 11, 2013

28 Comments


FreddoBarbarroja

would it be correct and natural to say: "a salada dele" ?


Neia.Abreu

Very good! I think it would be better and without double meaning. A salada dela (da mulher) A salada dele ( do homem) A sua salada (de quem ?)


melesana

also "his salad"?


stfzzed

how to differ them then?


PaulAbraha11

And "its salad"? - this is rejected by the way


atanasija

What is the diferens between teu and seu?


Luis_Domingos

"Teu" is in reference to "tu", "Seu" usually in reference to "você" (although it may also mean his, hers, its, and theirs becomes of the historical issues associated with it being a 3rd person pronoun).


GC1998

Can it not also mean their salad?


thatweirdgirl25

Yes, it can. 'Sua' can mean your, its, her, his etc.


monda5

I thought sua is for women and seu is for men?


Luis_Domingos

"Sua" is for feminine nouns, "seu" is for masculine nouns. Since salada is a feminine noun, it takes "sua".


ao191727

when do you use tua/sua?


Rae.F

tua for singular feminine things that belong to tu.

sua for singular feminine things that belong to você, ele, ela, vocês, eles, elas.


ao191727

Tua is like first person and sua is like third person?


Rae.F

Tua is second person. Sua is second or third person.

http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_possessives.htm


IceCreamCrackers

How about for singular masculine things?


Paulenrique

"teu" and "seu".


AshCT

Is it correct to say Tu/ Teu is used evereywhere except Brazil, and in Brazil its Voce/ Seu.. Mean the same thing just used in different Portuguese speaking countries?


[deactivated user]

    Actually, we use tu/teu/tua (2nd person) in Brazil, but it's used only on the Southern Region of Brazil, which includes the states Paraná, Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul. Pretty much everywhere else in Brazil você/seu/sua (3rd person) is used. I believe in Portugal they use the 2nd person regularly as well. About the other countries that speak Portuguese though, I have no idea.


IceCreamCrackers

    Sua vs Seu. What's the difference?


Rae.F

    http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_possessives.htm

    The possessives must agree in gender and number with the thing that is possessed, not with who possesses it.

    seu - singular masculine
    sua - singular feminine
    seus - plural masculine
    suas - plural feminine

    It is always "sua salada" because "salada" is feminine. It has nothing to do with the salad belonging to a man or a woman.


Philippoul

    Why cant tua be used?


Daggerninja

    question, why can't it also be ''your jumble'' ?


Luis_Domingos

    "Salada" here is a reference to the dish, which is a jumble/mishmash of ingredients. That's how you get the vernacular/popular "salada" as a reference to a jumble, but I'm not sure it would work here with the possessive involved.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started