"Sua salada"

Translation:Your salad

January 11, 2013

28 Comments


FreddoBarbarroja

would it be correct and natural to say: "a salada dele" ?

June 23, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes

June 24, 2013

Neia.Abreu

Very good! I think it would be better and without double meaning. A salada dela (da mulher) A salada dele ( do homem) A sua salada (de quem ?)

July 23, 2015

melesana

also "his salad"?

January 11, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

yes

January 14, 2013

stfzzed

how to differ them then?

March 27, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Context

March 28, 2013

PaulAbraha11

And "its salad"? - this is rejected by the way

May 3, 2019

monda5

I thought sua is for women and seu is for men?

April 23, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Sua" is for feminine nouns, "seu" is for masculine nouns. Since salada is a feminine noun, it takes "sua".

August 11, 2015

GC1998

Can it not also mean their salad?

June 11, 2014

thatweirdgirl25

Yes, it can. 'Sua' can mean your, its, her, his etc.

July 30, 2014

atanasija

What is the diferens between teu and seu?

June 8, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Teu" is in reference to "tu", "Seu" usually in reference to "você" (although it may also mean his, hers, its, and theirs becomes of the historical issues associated with it being a 3rd person pronoun).

August 11, 2015

ao191727

when do you use tua/sua?

March 28, 2016

Rae.F

tua for singular feminine things that belong to tu.

sua for singular feminine things that belong to você, ele, ela, vocês, eles, elas.

March 30, 2016

ao191727

Tua is like first person and sua is like third person?

April 5, 2016

Rae.F

Tua is second person. Sua is second or third person.

http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_possessives.htm

April 5, 2016

IceCreamCrackers

How about for singular masculine things?

January 13, 2018

Paulenrique

"teu" and "seu".

January 13, 2018

AshCT

Is it correct to say Tu/ Teu is used evereywhere except Brazil, and in Brazil its Voce/ Seu.. Mean the same thing just used in different Portuguese speaking countries?

July 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Actually, we use tu/teu/tua (2nd person) in Brazil, but it's used only on the Southern Region of Brazil, which includes the states Paraná, Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul. Pretty much everywhere else in Brazil você/seu/sua (3rd person) is used. I believe in Portugal they use the 2nd person regularly as well. About the other countries that speak Portuguese though, I have no idea.

    August 30, 2017

IceCreamCrackers

    Sua vs Seu. What's the difference?

    January 13, 2018

Rae.F

    http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_possessives.htm

    The possessives must agree in gender and number with the thing that is possessed, not with who possesses it.

    seu - singular masculine
    sua - singular feminine
    seus - plural masculine
    suas - plural feminine

    It is always "sua salada" because "salada" is feminine. It has nothing to do with the salad belonging to a man or a woman.

    January 13, 2018

Philippoul

    Why cant tua be used?

    September 29, 2018

Rae.F

    It can. How was the question presented to you?

    http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_possessives.htm

    September 29, 2018

Daggerninja

    question, why can't it also be ''your jumble'' ?

    August 11, 2015

Luis_Domingos

    "Salada" here is a reference to the dish, which is a jumble/mishmash of ingredients. That's how you get the vernacular/popular "salada" as a reference to a jumble, but I'm not sure it would work here with the possessive involved.

    August 11, 2015
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.