1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We work nineteen hours per w…

"We work nineteen hours per week."

Translation:Pracujemy dziewiętnaście godzin w tygodniu.

December 25, 2015

11 Comments


Ashibaal

"Nineteen hours per week" is "dziewiętnaście godzin tygodniowo". Reported.


tadjanow

'tygodniowo', 'w tygodniu' and 'na tydzień' are all acceptable here


Ashibaal

And tygodniowo was not accepted; that's my point. No need to dislike my comment


Matthew_Phelps

In your original comment, you made it appear as if your translation was the only translation. That was why tadjanow explained the other translations.


Winterhen

You are right, I had same problem with "tygodniowo".


A__drian

Just checking: godzin is gen plural because of the number 19 and tygodniu is locative because "per" can be thought of as "in a week or out of a week"


alik1989

Yes, exactly.


Hereandthere715

Can you also say "co tydzień?"

So, I posted this four weeks ago, but haven't heard anything. Does anyone know if this is acceptable?


Jan.K.M

I suspect not. It would translate as "every week", which isn't quite the same. I'll be happy to be corrected if I'm wrong.


Achim349471

Is there a difference between the use of 'w tygodniu' and 'na tydzień' ?


Jellei

In such a sentence, I don't think there is. Just a grammatical one, similar to "in a week" and "per week".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.