"We are writing."

Translation:Vi skriver.

December 25, 2015

11 Comments


dremwr

Why leave out the "er" here? I guess it is the same as "we write"?

December 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, there is only one present tense in Norwegian, so it covers both the simple present and the present continuous in English.

December 25, 2015

AricAdam

How does one differentiate between continuous action and present action in Norwegian?

April 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Most of the time you will either know by context, or have no need to differentiate.

There are ways to express continuous action in Norwegian as well, which you'll learn in the 'Continuous' skill, but it's done much more sparingly than in English.

July 7, 2016

ae-dschorsaanjo

there's only one kind of present like a lot of other languages

June 2, 2016

Merkelig_bjorn

Er is left out because it's attached at the end of the word skriver? Am I right or wrong? D:

June 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Please see my answer to dremwr above.

July 7, 2016

FanddenRidder

People must learn read the commentaries before make a question

May 12, 2017

jonwestman2

People should learn to read the comments before asking a question**

September 24, 2018

Robbadob

Still pretty good English for a person who speaks Portuguese as their native language. And neat of him to be taking Norwegian even though it isn't offered in Portuguese (only en, es, fr, de, it and eo are).

[2019/04/10]

April 10, 2019

trudeam

"Is" is left out because it's part of the present continuous tense in English, that doesn't exist in Norwegian, as explained above...

April 2, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.