1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как вы знаете, мой брат не у…

"Как вы знаете, мой брат не умеет читать."

Translation:As you know, my brother cannot read.

December 25, 2015

28 Comments


freiling

Putting brother on blast like that...


daadaadaaren

how would i ask “how do you know my brother cannot read?” would the как go directly before знаете?


Norrius

«Откуда вы знаете, что мой брат не умеет читать?» — no как here.


daadaadaaren

what does откуда mean? how else do you use it? why isn't как suitable here?


Norrius

«Откуда» means “where from (whence)” and has two main usages:

  • You can ask about where from something/someone is literally going: «Откуда вы идёте?» — “Where are you coming from?”. Its complements are «где» “where” and «куда» “where to, whither”.
  • In a more figurative sense, it can be used to ask about the source (of information) or cause: «Откуда тебе это известно?» — ”How do you that?”.

Using «как» would be really a stretch here, it's simply not how it is normally said.


artyfole

I myself am Russian, and I can say with full confidence that "как ты знаешь?" totally flies as "how do you know?" It's not grammatically correct in any sense, but modern Russians don't really care. This translation may not fly here but any Russian speaker will understand what you mean.


pye20

[ How do you know? ] ‧ implies ‧ [ from what reliable source and/or analysis do you present this declaration of fact? / How have you arrived at this posture? ] ‧ Getting, migrating, transitioning from a point of view or opinion to an evolving, developed, evolutionary, revolutionary, or paradigm shift implies motion, which invites adverbs and grammar of motion.


Evs241393

It's : как вы знаете что мой брат не умеет читать


itsrogger

"Как" works exactly like Portuguese "como". This is fascinating.


WilliamCBooher

I've learned a little Portuguese a few years ago. I thought "como" means "eat"?


inseut

Yes and no. Como is both a conjunction meaning "as/like/since", and also "I eat", from the verb "comer" :)


Coconut973505

My brother is Jared, who is 19


demondayz

Took me a second to get it, then I laughed out loud. Thanks for that haha


ra96De

"can not" should be accepted as well as "cannot"


ILikeThisA

how do you know if its a question or not just from hearing it


NachshonB

So, how exactly does "kak" work?

First, it function also as a question, so how can you tell the difference between this informative sentence and its equivalent question "Do you know that my brother can't read?"?

Second, in the notes for this lesson we are told that "kak" can function as a "that" for precieved actions. Is that the case here? And if so, why is the "kak" before the "vy znaete" and not before the "moi brat"?


TFG

This a true statement.


JTDo5

'like' instead of 'as' won't work?


vascotuga251

as a portuguese, I'm glad Russian also uses "Как" the same way as us which is different from English


isiah190

"Hi, my names jared. Im 19 years old and never learned how to read"


Swedbank

The statement sounds more like a question to me (native russian)


MountedDragoon

When I first saw this, I thought it said "what do you know, my brother can't read", like it was sarcastic.


ZabsterLiza

I thought the same.


SharonGBro

Why not " my brother is unable to read" ?


deltaray3

If they are going to expect the use of the word 'As' in the exercises, then they should include that in the instructions page, which they didn't.


Nikolay_Moscow

"As you know my brother is not able to read". i'm russian and study english. is my answer correct?


NonPotableWater

"My brother can't read" is the translation. "Not able" is more like if something is in the way, like "I'm not able to work because I am sick" , if you can't do it because lack of skill it would be "can't " or "doesn't know how to"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.