"Jenta vil hjelpe læreren."

Translation:The girl wants to help the teacher.

December 25, 2015

14 Comments


Idegro

Does this also translate into 'the girl wants to help the teacher'? If not, how can I tell the difference between these two forms of 'vil'.

February 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

We can't see what you wrote, but I'm assuming it was "The girl will help the teacher".

You tell the difference by context. If you have none, and translating it as "wants" is at all plausible, that's usually your safest bet.

May 16, 2017

hmada993

Can the infinitive form function as a gerund"v+ing" or we have to modify it first?

December 25, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It can function like a gerund with an "å" in front of it.

  • "å hjelpe" = to help / helping
December 26, 2015

talideon

Is the pronunciation of 'læraren' correct here? It sounds like 'læran' here.

March 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's correct, and should sound like "lær-ærn".

March 12, 2016

LilTweetingBird

What's the difference between "hjelp" and "hjelpe?"

March 28, 2017

JenniferTauber

Hjelp is a noun or the imperative form of the verb, hjelpe is the infinitive form of the verb

April 20, 2017

LilTweetingBird

Takk!

April 20, 2017

Richard842034

I wrote, "The girl wants to help the teacher," but it was marked as incorrect. Can't it mean either "wants to" or "is going to"?

May 16, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it can.

"The girl wants to help the teacher" is our default translation, so it should have been accepted.

May 16, 2017

Richard842034

Thanks. It marked my response as incorrect, saying the correct answer was, "The girl is going to help the teacher." And Happy May 17th!

May 17, 2017

JenniferTauber

Either you made a typo somewhere or it is just a bug

May 17, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Takk, Richard! God 17. mai til deg òg! :)

May 17, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.