1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим тоже пьёт кофе."

"Тим тоже пьёт кофе."

Translation:Tim, too, drinks coffee.

December 25, 2015

52 Comments


matt377967

Any reason that "too" could not be interchanged for "also"? I am curious since I got in wrong, and the two are interchangeable in English.


Jeffrey855877

No reason it couldn't be used, but "interchanged" - technically no, because it works different in sentences than "also". For example: "Tim is also drinking coffee" is acceptable, but "Tim is too drinking coffee" is not acceptable. There are several different places where "too" and "also" can occupy the same location in the sentence: Tim is drinking coffee too/also
Tim also/too is drinking coffee (but "too" here is awkward)


MattManisc

In English the "too" can and perhaps should go at the end of the sentence. Please expand correct answer parameters accordingly


litfuse55

Should be 'Tim drinks coffee too.'


__e

Tim, too, is drinking coffee.

That should be correct as well, right?


Jeffrey855877

It's correct, but a little awkward. "Tim is drinking, too" would be more "normal"


HFJimenez

Is this sentence equally valid for "Tim is another person drinking coffe" and "Tim drinks coffee among other things"?


Phillip912199

No. It only means "Tim is another person drinking coffee". Том пьёт кофе. Тим тоже пьёт кофе. For "Tim drinks coffee among other things" you'd use также instead. Тим пьёт вода. Тим также пьёт кофе".

Также is used for supplying more information about the same gramatical subject. Тоже is used when there is a change of subject


jsmellie

Boy, it sure would be helpful if Duolingo would introduce ANY of these concepts before throwing тоже at us.

Thank you for the explanation!


podpolia

I really don't understand why they don't do introductions to concepts. That's the absolute worst thing about Duolingo - they're making it all a game instead of teaching!


tT933

Great question. Does the placement of тоже change this or is it more complex?


Nyarpy

Wondering the same thing.


NOPE503852

waiting for answer


haimerdinger

tim drinks coffee also, was not accepted !


Peter934044

“Tim too drinks" feels incredibly awkward in English. “Tim, too, drinks..." as mentioned in another comment is marginally better, but I really think "Tim also drinks..." or "Tim drinks coffe too" are better translations.


AtilaColak

Correct is: Tim also drinks a coffee


LeFant0meCach3

Tim drinks coffee too/also/as well.


Confused_Otaku

I thought it was "Tim drinks too much coffee"


Nico86873

People paste and copy and race ahead that way to the end of the course but if you were to ask some of them how many Russian letters do you count total in this bracket of 3 words: [ Тим‚ Ты‚ Тоже ]? They'd miss it which means they didn't understand Lesson 1. {Hint: if you count up 10 Russian letters you are wrong.}


TobiasFieg

"Tim drinks also coffee" should be correct


Coronadepl

"Also" can't go between "drinks" and "coffee." That would work in some languages but not English. "Also" could go anywhere else in this sentence, though.


ares692

I think the most natural way is "Tim also drinks coffee." the "too" is really awkward.


ares692

Or Tim drinks coffee as well.


Jeffrey855877

Tim is drinking coffee, too/also
are both OK


chiantiglace

I thought so too. I mean, also.


dat_morenokid

Why is "Tim is also drinking THE coffee" not accepted?


nadine380636

I am wondering if there is a difference in stress that glchanges tge meaning. Does Tim like water and milk but he also drinks coffee? Or is he late for the meeting and someone is taking coffee orders so that someone adds: oh and Tim also drinks coffee. (Rather than tea) Is there a difference when you place the тоже somewhere else?


monica67

That translation is not how any English speaker would speak.


AasaK1

Can anyone explain the use of the letter ь to me.


Psynderis

From what I've read, it softens the consonant before it. Not sure if that's accurate, though.


Psynderis

What's wrong with "Tim drinks coffee also."


ThomasNguy4

I wrote Tim drinks coffee also, but it was not accepted.


Erin398236

I think that "Tim drinks coffee too" is the right way to say it in english


WillPasto

Why was "Tim drinks coffee also" considered incorrect?


GrantBoyer2

Tim also is drinking coffee. I think this should be correct too


AlgEfe

Tim drinks coffee also. What is wrong with this translation?


Sam219695

I feel like nobody says it this way in English, even though the order is different i thought "Tim drinks coffee, too" was a better translation


Edyta251192

"Tim also is drinking coffe" - why this is wrong? Expecially that app usually ask for present continuous. And as well I don't get why "also" cannot be used instead of "too"


Nathan690757

For those of you who arent native English speakers, the way to say this most naturally is "tim also drinks coffee". Unfortunately duolingo doesnt accept this as an answer however


ladytexasbear

It does not accept ” Tom is also drinking coffee” for me.


ladytexasbear

It also doesn't take "Tim also drinks coffee”.. Instead it only takes bad English!


Biscuitius

What would make this sentence "Tom is also drinking coffee"?


Kader235446

I lost 2 lives on this stupid question. One for using also, second for not using a full stop...


k3EzAMT7

A little "free" advice from a retired ESL/EFl teacher. If you are a native speaker of English and Duo marks an answer wrong, I suggest the following: If you are sure about a usage, just remember how they wanted the answer and use it when they inevitably repeat the question. There are far too many of these errors that never seem to be corrected! There will be many who question their corrections, but you can post your version for the benefit of the non-native speakers. This will be helpful and not waste your time. Duo seems often to be pedagogically correct, but not linguistically aware.


NivikOchoa

Haha this just sounds WEIRD as an English speaker


AuroraDon

WTF THIS SENTENCE DOESN'T MAKE SENSE ❤❤❤❤❤❤ OWL


ellienglishh

Srry but I disagree with "too" position in the sentence


Simone342641

Also Tim drinks coffee was not accepted :(


JerryNoggins

English is pretty flexible and anyone will be able to understand this translation in this situation but commonly it would be "Tim drinks coffee (also/too)".

This "Tim, too, ..." Is very primitive


AbelYeremi

My crush : so, you drink tea everyday?

Me : I, too, drink coffee

*she throw me a dictionary

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.