1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим тоже пьёт кофе."

"Тим тоже пьёт кофе."

Translation:Tim, too, drinks coffee.

December 25, 2015

47 Comments


matt377967

Any reason that "too" could not be interchanged for "also"? I am curious since I got in wrong, and the two are interchangeable in English.


Jeffrey855877

No reason it couldn't be used, but "interchanged" - technically no, because it works different in sentences than "also". For example: "Tim is also drinking coffee" is acceptable, but "Tim is too drinking coffee" is not acceptable. There are several different places where "too" and "also" can occupy the same location in the sentence: Tim is drinking coffee too/also
Tim also/too is drinking coffee (but "too" here is awkward)


MattManisc

In English the "too" can and perhaps should go at the end of the sentence. Please expand correct answer parameters accordingly


__e

Tim, too, is drinking coffee.

That should be correct as well, right?


Jeffrey855877

It's correct, but a little awkward. "Tim is drinking, too" would be more "normal"


pye20

Also ≠ Too

You are not drinking coffee! · I am too drinking coffee! · Well, if she gets to drink coffee then I am going to drink coffee too!

[ · You are not! · I am also! · ≠ · does not work · ]

You are not! · I am too! · No, you are not!, Yes, I am! · [ · Also is not synonymous with Too in this context · ]


simon688346

Yes, in the example you've provided, "too" and "also" are not interchangeable but for this answer, they are.


litfuse55

Should be 'Tim drinks coffee too.'


HFJimenez

Is this sentence equally valid for "Tim is another person drinking coffe" and "Tim drinks coffee among other things"?


Phillip912199

No. It only means "Tim is another person drinking coffee". Том пьёт кофе. Тим тоже пьёт кофе. For "Tim drinks coffee among other things" you'd use также instead. Тим пьёт вода. Тим также пьёт кофе".

Также is used for supplying more information about the same gramatical subject. Тоже is used when there is a change of subject


jsmellie

Boy, it sure would be helpful if Duolingo would introduce ANY of these concepts before throwing тоже at us.

Thank you for the explanation!


podpolia

I really don't understand why they don't do introductions to concepts. That's the absolute worst thing about Duolingo - they're making it all a game instead of teaching!


tT933

Great question. Does the placement of тоже change this or is it more complex?


Nyarpy

Wondering the same thing.


NOPE503852

waiting for answer


haimerdinger

tim drinks coffee also, was not accepted !


Peter934044

“Tim too drinks" feels incredibly awkward in English. “Tim, too, drinks..." as mentioned in another comment is marginally better, but I really think "Tim also drinks..." or "Tim drinks coffe too" are better translations.


AtilaColak

Correct is: Tim also drinks a coffee


TobiasFieg

"Tim drinks also coffee" should be correct


Coronadepl

"Also" can't go between "drinks" and "coffee." That would work in some languages but not English. "Also" could go anywhere else in this sentence, though.


ares692

I think the most natural way is "Tim also drinks coffee." the "too" is really awkward.


ares692

Or Tim drinks coffee as well.


Jeffrey855877

Tim is drinking coffee, too/also
are both OK


Domcje

Well, you actually can say that. It would mean something like: "Tim drinks tea, and he drinks also coffee."


Tattamin

I'd still put the 'also' in front of the 'drinks' in that case.


chiantiglace

I thought so too. I mean, also.


dat_morenokid

Why is "Tim is also drinking THE coffee" not accepted?


nadine380636

I am wondering if there is a difference in stress that glchanges tge meaning. Does Tim like water and milk but he also drinks coffee? Or is he late for the meeting and someone is taking coffee orders so that someone adds: oh and Tim also drinks coffee. (Rather than tea) Is there a difference when you place the тоже somewhere else?


monica67

That translation is not how any English speaker would speak.


Psynderis

What's wrong with "Tim drinks coffee also."


ThomasNguy4

I wrote Tim drinks coffee also, but it was not accepted.


WillPasto

Why was "Tim drinks coffee also" considered incorrect?


GrantBoyer2

Tim also is drinking coffee. I think this should be correct too


AlgEfe

Tim drinks coffee also. What is wrong with this translation?


Sam219695

I feel like nobody says it this way in English, even though the order is different i thought "Tim drinks coffee, too" was a better translation


Edyta251192

"Tim also is drinking coffe" - why this is wrong? Expecially that app usually ask for present continuous. And as well I don't get why "also" cannot be used instead of "too"


Nathan690757

For those of you who arent native English speakers, the way to say this most naturally is "tim also drinks coffee". Unfortunately duolingo doesnt accept this as an answer however


AasaK1

Can anyone explain the use of the letter ь to me.


Psynderis

From what I've read, it softens the consonant before it. Not sure if that's accurate, though.


ShahriarRe2

Could someone please tell me the uses of the Russian letter "ь"? I am really confused.


ThomasNguy4

the letter you mentioned is a soft sign in Russian. It has no meaning and no sound in Russian. It's for pronunciation purpose to make the word after that letter soft. Hope that helps.


Erin398236

I think that "Tim drinks coffee too" is the right way to say it in english


ARTHUR1654

tim too drinks cafe?


Rebecca259028

Why couldn't this be "Tim is already drinking coffee."


Bonjour689181

As has been mentioned before, too = also.


chilvence

Джим никогда не имеет вторую чашку кофе у себя дома...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.