"Vi alle trenger et tynnere nettbrett."

Translation:We all need a thinner tablet.

December 25, 2015

5 Comments


Jantek_Jantek

Okey, what is that supposed to mean? A tablet like an iPad? What does tablet mean here?

December 25, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yup, an iPad or Android or Samsung internet tablet thingy.

December 26, 2015

klart

The norwegian sentence sounds like it was taken from a bad poem, "Vi trenger alle et tynnere nettbrett", or possibly "Alle vi trenger et tynnere nettbrett" seems much more natural.

December 26, 2015

jr30pa23

Indeed, tis an odd sentence!! Necessary???????

February 11, 2016

MTCarey

i cannot understand why this is in health, i don't suppose you are going to swallow this nettbrett, a tablett would be easier to swallow, however thick it was

June 18, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.