1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi alle trenger et tynnere n…

"Vi alle trenger et tynnere nettbrett."

Translation:We all need a thinner tablet.

December 25, 2015

5 Comments


Jantek_Jantek

Okey, what is that supposed to mean? A tablet like an iPad? What does tablet mean here?


Luke_5.1991

Yup, an iPad or Android or Samsung internet tablet thingy.


klart

The norwegian sentence sounds like it was taken from a bad poem, "Vi trenger alle et tynnere nettbrett", or possibly "Alle vi trenger et tynnere nettbrett" seems much more natural.


jr30pa23

Indeed, tis an odd sentence!! Necessary???????


MTCarey

i cannot understand why this is in health, i don't suppose you are going to swallow this nettbrett, a tablett would be easier to swallow, however thick it was

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.