1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie lang ist der Rhein?"

"Wie lang ist der Rhein?"

Translation:How long is the Rhine?

December 25, 2015

41 Comments


mikezephyr

Er ist 1,233 km lange.


supermarksbros

Er ist 1233 km lang


Karel_1985

Speaking of the Rhine, if you are ever in Germany you may want to visit the stretch between Boppard am Rhein and Koblenz. The UNESCO world heritage status of the region is not accidental: both the river and the surrounding landscape are very worthwhile, as are the many castles along the route.


MhatGoneWild

Thanks Karel :D One day I will make it to Germany and I'll make a point to see the Rhein!


superiacovelli

For anyone wondering, Rhein is the name of a certain European river.


DanKubus

I translated this to "How long is the Rhine river," which was counted wrong and corrected to "How long is the Rhine." Even though "river" does not appear in the German, a little added specificity should be given at least partial credit.


Creacher5

Rhein is a river in Europe. In case you didn't know..


Lena914162

Thanks, i didnt know


JSavageIII

Why not "Wie lange..."


Woods415

I too am confused as to when to use "lang" vs. "lange". Is it "lang" because the Rhine is masculine?


AssmaaEsma

l hold that "Wie lange" is about the period spent like "how long", but "Wie lang" can be equal to "how big" or "what size".


Menderic130135

What the heck is a Rhein?


MsMCallas

It is the name of a river in Germany. (If I remember well, the largest/longest in Germany...)


fudgepuppyorange

According to Wikipedia, it is about 1230km, or 760 miles.


MarkDerMeister

In case you are wondering: the Rhine river is 766 miles/1236 kilometers.

Did you know: The Rhine is the 6th oldest river in the world.


eilerstaylor

Fun fact: Rhine is a river in Europe.


ThePoisonWolf

The Rhine River is a central European river the flows to the Northwest from Switzerland, where it passes through Germany, France and the Netherlands finally ending in the North Sea. The Rhine is also technically a tributary to the Danube, via the Rhine-Danube main channel that is 106 miles or 171 km long. The Rhine itself is 766 miles or 1233 km long.


rahul717601

Why is it "Rhein" in german and "Rhine" in english.isnt it the name of the river?how can that change?!


mikezephyr

For the same reason you do not say 上海, but Shanghai. English tranliteration or a variation for rivers like Vistula for the Wisla river in Poland.


Priit_

What is a rhine?


Henroriro

It is the name of a famous river in Germany!


supermarksbros

Es ist 1233 km lang.


Akash587742

How long is the river instead of rhine


JennaKlassen

What is the meaning of Rhine in this sentence?


pizzascien

it is a name of a river


Karunakar12

Can anyone let me know ,what is meant by Rhein?


pizzascien

It is the name of a river


Lynda560360

"Rhein" has not yet been taught to us. Not fair to introduce it to us in a "Listen and Translate" exercise...


CaseyBahr

Like "Das Oktoberfest" Germans simply assume everyone knows there is only one Rhine too. :) :)


remix816

What is a "rhine"?


Henroriro

It is the name of a river in Germany


Priit_

What is a rhine?


pizzascien

a river in Germany


Henroriro

It's the name of a river in Germany

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.