"Мой брат учится в третьем классе."

Translation:My brother is in the third grade.

2 years ago

13 Comments


cherub721
cherub721

Reported for not accepting "my brother is in 3rd grade." The note says you need an article before 3rd grade. As a native English speaker, I'd say it's more common NOT to use the article.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Agreed. I'd report the "correct" translation as wrong too. It should be accepted but not the suggested translation.

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

I reported that as well.

2 years ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

They both sound fine.

2 months ago

Samuel.bkn

Why is it Третьем?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Prepositional case of третий.

1 year ago

Samuel.bkn

So does that mean that the words that describe the place that is in the prepositional case also take the prepositional case?

For instance, if something is going into a red room, then красный would take a sort of prepositional case?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Exactly. To put it the way textbooks do, the adjective agrees with the noun.

Your example is incorrect though, because if you're talking about movement into, then в takes accusative case. So "into a red room" is "в красную комнату" while "in a red room" is "в красной комнате".

1 year ago

Samuel.bkn

So, in Russian, "to" is a place that can be acted upon directly?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

"В" can describe either location (in a place) or movement (into a place). If you're talking about location, it takes prepositional case (actually locative case). If you're talking about movement, it takes accusative case.

1 year ago

D-Shosty

As a non-American, I think that terms like the "nth grade" should be replaceable by "grade n" or "year n", as is commonly said.

2 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

Should also accept in third form. Reported.

2 years ago

impulsief

Третьем курсе ?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.