"Цемоєдомашнєзавдання."

Translation:This is my homework.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Cosadsa

I have heard native Ukrainian speakers use the phrase "home task," but it is not a phrase used by native English speakers. I'm just puzzled why Duolingo did accept the word "It" for "Це."

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I agree that it should be "homework."

Це is the Ukrainian for the gender-neuter noun determiner "this," but it also translates as the nouns "this," "that," and "it."

Це яблуко [noun determiner for a gender-neuter noun] впало з дерева.

{This apple} fell from the tree.

Це [n., all genders] впало з дерева.

{This} fell from the tree.

{That} fell from the tree.

{It} fell from the tree.

2 years ago

UkrAdriani

"it's my home task" - why wrong?

2 years ago

GraemeOlson
GraemeOlson

So... what's a home task?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Дома́шнє завда́ння» is homework, a school assignment that people are supposed to do at home.

    2 years ago

Crookfingerjake

    Exactly, so homework must be accepted as an answer.

    2 years ago

GraemeOlson
    GraemeOlson

    Oh nobody says home task, afaik it's only referred to as homework.

    2 years ago

Shougo_Kawada
    Shougo_Kawada

    It may sound bizarre but it seems the term is used regularly by English teachers all around the post-Soviet territory.

    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.