"Це моє домашнє завдання."

Translation:This is my homework.

December 25, 2015

8 Comments


Cosadsa

I have heard native Ukrainian speakers use the phrase "home task," but it is not a phrase used by native English speakers. I'm just puzzled why Duolingo did accept the word "It" for "Це."

January 4, 2016

va-diim

I agree that it should be "homework."

Це is the Ukrainian for the gender-neuter noun determiner "this," but it also translates as the nouns "this," "that," and "it."

Це яблуко [noun determiner for a gender-neuter noun] впало з дерева.

{This apple} fell from the tree.

Це [n., all genders] впало з дерева.

{This} fell from the tree.

{That} fell from the tree.

{It} fell from the tree.

April 22, 2016

UkrAdriani

"it's my home task" - why wrong?

March 14, 2016

GraemeOlson

So... what's a home task?

December 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Дома́шнє завда́ння» is homework, a school assignment that people are supposed to do at home.

    December 27, 2015

Crookfingerjake

    Exactly, so homework must be accepted as an answer.

    December 27, 2015

GraemeOlson

    Oh nobody says home task, afaik it's only referred to as homework.

    December 27, 2015

Shougo_Kawada

    It may sound bizarre but it seems the term is used regularly by English teachers all around the post-Soviet territory.

    February 11, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.