1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta leser et brev."

"Jenta leser et brev."

Translation:The girl is reading a letter.

December 25, 2015

20 Comments


sarahwold1

Why is it "et brev" instead of "en brev." Does Norwegian have genders?


Henrik912155

Yes, Norwegian definitely has genders. Three, to be exact. "Ei", "en" and "et". However, "ei" is technically always replaceable by "en", so you could manage with just two.


JJessieJJ

Why not "the girl reads a letter"? I just got that one wrong and i fail to see the distinction. Does norwegian have a continuous aspect?


Regney

"The girl reads a letter," is one of the accepted translations. It's possible that there was a grading glitch. If it happens to you again, please take a screenshot (if your device allows you to) and submit it with a bug report (via the Help option).


ZinC19

Hvorfor "leser" isteden for "læser"? Fordi norsk har bokstaven Æ..


Luke_5.1991

Norwegian ≠ Danish.


paelzyg

It could be also 'jenten' if we use bokmaal in traditional way with no separate feminine gender


Henrik912155

Although that would usually sound a bit unnatural.


AutumnAkin1

I can never remember when to use jenta and when it's jente.


Random309

Jenta is the definite form: the girl.

Ei/En jente is the indefinite form: a girl

Jenta leser. The girl reads.

Ei/En jente leser. A girl reads.


LORFEDOROVIC

I thought "et" was also "the" or does it mean only "one" in this instance?


Deliciae

"et" can only mean "the" when used as a suffix: "brevet" (the letter).

When "et" is placed as a separate entity preceding the word, it's the indefinite article "a/an" or an unstressed "one".


Bigtraveller

I think the girl reads the letter is also a proper translation


Regney

"Et brev" is the indefinite form, i.e., "a letter."

Your translation would require the definite form, "brevet," i.e., "Jenta leser brevet."


Lilian3916

I don't understand the difference between the pronouciation of 'jente' and 'jenta', can someone explain it to me ?


AmineBkhm

Why isn't it 'jentan'


mielto1993

Is there a difference between a letter and the letter ? Or are they both "et brev"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.