"Jenta leser et brev."

Translation:The girl is reading a letter.

December 25, 2015

14 Comments


JJessieJJ

Why not "the girl reads a letter"? I just got that one wrong and i fail to see the distinction. Does norwegian have a continuous aspect?

December 18, 2018

Regney
Mod

"The girl reads a letter," is one of the accepted translations. It's possible that there was a grading glitch. If it happens to you again, please take a screenshot (if your device allows you to) and submit it with a bug report (via the Help option).

January 20, 2019

ZinC19

Hvorfor "leser" isteden for "læser"? Fordi norsk har bokstaven Æ..

December 25, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Norwegian ≠ Danish.

December 26, 2015

sarahwold1

Why is it "et brev" instead of "en brev." Does Norwegian have genders?

March 18, 2016

Henrik912155

Yes, Norwegian definitely has genders. Three, to be exact. "Ei", "en" and "et". However, "ei" is technically always replaceable by "en", so you could manage with just two.

March 23, 2016

paelzyg

It could be also 'jenten' if we use bokmaal in traditional way with no separate feminine gender

July 5, 2016

Henrik912155

Although that would usually sound a bit unnatural.

July 6, 2016

AutumnAkin1

I can never remember when to use jenta and when it's jente.

September 12, 2016

Random309

Jenta is the definite form: the girl.

Ei/En jente is the indefinite form: a girl

Jenta leser. The girl reads.

Ei/En jente leser. A girl reads.

September 12, 2016

AutumnAkin1

Oh...thanks!

September 17, 2016

LORFEDOROVIC

I thought "et" was also "the" or does it mean only "one" in this instance?

July 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"et" can only mean "the" when used as a suffix: "brevet" (the letter).

When "et" is placed as a separate entity preceding the word, it's the indefinite article "a/an" or an unstressed "one".

July 7, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.