"Bu şişedeki su tuzlu!"

Translation:The water in this bottle is salty!

2 years ago

13 Comments


RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Remind us, what would "bottled water" be? Something like şişemiş su?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

şişe su

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

okay, so simple.

2 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Would "şişedeki bu su tuzlu!" be a way of saying 'this water is in the bottle is salty'?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes if you mean 'this water in the bottle is salty'

2 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Yes, thank you! That was a typo on my part.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

How do I say This water in the bottle is with salt?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"şişedeki bu su tuzlu!"

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

This word order seems weird even for Turkish. Why isn't "su" the first word in the sentence?

2 years ago

SedatKlc

turkish is different from english in this case. bu şişede is in this bottle. -ki suffix makes 'bu şişede' an adjective. 'bu şişedeki' defines 'su', it is an adjective and it is written before the noun because it is an adjective. another example for it:

bahçedeki araba çok eski( the car is in the garden is very old)

2 years ago

stargazza
stargazza

It never accepts accepts "this bottle's water is salty" :-((

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Could you translate this to "This bottle of water?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

bu sise su

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.