1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu şişedeki su tuzlu!"

"Bu şişedeki su tuzlu!"

Translation:The water in this bottle is salty!

December 26, 2015

17 Comments


JasoonS

Would "şişedeki bu su tuzlu!" be a way of saying 'this water is in the bottle is salty'?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes if you mean 'this water in the bottle is salty'


JasoonS

Yes, thank you! That was a typo on my part.


skstudio

How do I say This water in the bottle is with salt?


Selcen_Ozturk

"şişedeki bu su tuzlu!"


RuthJohnston1

Remind us, what would "bottled water" be? Something like şişemiş su?


Shahrazad26

This word order seems weird even for Turkish. Why isn't "su" the first word in the sentence?


SedatKlc

turkish is different from english in this case. bu şişede is in this bottle. -ki suffix makes 'bu şişede' an adjective. 'bu şişedeki' defines 'su', it is an adjective and it is written before the noun because it is an adjective. another example for it:

bahçedeki araba çok eski( the car is in the garden is very old)


Klgregonis

Could you translate this to "This bottle of water?


Ozlem1221

what is salt water then? or is that tuz sulu

i said "this is a bottle of salt water" but maybe this is colloquial ? either way it was not accepted


maryam534517

Can we say ' bu şişede su tuzlu ? ' and what would be its English translation ? I am a little bit confused , is there a difference in the overall meaning ?


khaled761586

is there a difference between "su tuzlu" and "tuzlu su"?


stargazza

It never accepts accepts "this bottle's water is salty" :-((


skstudio

"This bottle's water..." sounds unnatural to me, although I am not a native English speaker.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.