"I have a child."

Translation:Mam dziecko.

December 26, 2015

9 Comments


RGandhi78

To be clear, in Polish is it always ok to leave out the pronoun that precedes a conjugated verb?

December 26, 2015

PonyDesu

Not always, but in most of the cases. When you want to emphasise that I do have a child, it's probably better to say Ja mam dziecko.

Also, if the context isn't clear, like in the 3rd person singular (he/she/it), you should use respective pronouns.

December 26, 2015

Carlos875574

"Mam dziecki" should be accepted? the "o" is because a dzieko is a neutral word, not male or female... a litle bit dizzy for a beginner like me...

March 11, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "dziecko" is neuter.

"Mam dziecki" sounds like a joking way to say "I have children", using a wrong form on purpose ;) The real plural is "dzieci".

March 12, 2017

Carlos875574

Ok Jellei, thanks again. So: Mam dziecko - I have a child (only one) Mam dziecki - I have children (2 or more)

Bardzo dziekuje za informacje. :-)

March 12, 2017

Jellei

No no no, that was a joke! "Mam dzieci" is "I have children".

"Mam dziecki" is something that King Julian from the movie "Madagascar" could say. It's not correct.

March 12, 2017

Carlos875574

Ah!! Damn! I wrote an extra "C".... Now i get the idea. Dziecko/ Dzieci Singular/plural

Dziecki otherwise means "thanks!"

And there is only a letter of diference.

Thanks again!

March 12, 2017

Jellei

"Dzięki" means "Thanks". With a clear "ę" and lack of any "c".

Let's put any linguistic jokes aside and say that "dziecki" is just not a word.

March 12, 2017

AlanGair

I have a jetski but i dont like to brag!

January 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.