1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have a child."

"I have a child."

Translation:Mam dziecko.

December 26, 2015

8 Comments


RGandhi78

To be clear, in Polish is it always ok to leave out the pronoun that precedes a conjugated verb?


PonyDesu

Not always, but in most of the cases. When you want to emphasise that I do have a child, it's probably better to say Ja mam dziecko.

Also, if the context isn't clear, like in the 3rd person singular (he/she/it), you should use respective pronouns.


AlanGair

I have a jetski but i dont like to brag!


Carlos875574

"Mam dziecki" should be accepted? the "o" is because a dzieko is a neutral word, not male or female... a litle bit dizzy for a beginner like me...


Jellei

Yes, "dziecko" is neuter.

"Mam dziecki" sounds like a joking way to say "I have children", using a wrong form on purpose ;) The real plural is "dzieci".


Carlos875574

Ok Jellei, thanks again. So: Mam dziecko - I have a child (only one) Mam dziecki - I have children (2 or more)

Bardzo dziekuje za informacje. :-)


Jellei

No no no, that was a joke! "Mam dzieci" is "I have children".

"Mam dziecki" is something that King Julian from the movie "Madagascar" could say. It's not correct.


Tommaso533823

Hey, why is “Je mam dziecko“ incorrect? If I leave the pronoun should be good anyway doesn't it?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.