1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, ich spreche Deutsch."

"Ja, ich spreche Deutsch."

Translation:Yes, I speak German.

December 26, 2015

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

orajean

“Ja, ich spreche Deutsch“, in my DREAMS!!

December 19, 2016

infinitti

how do you pronounce spreche

March 26, 2016

CoolStuffYT

SPRECH-yeh

April 12, 2017

R1ngoW

Like spreche

May 17, 2019

ZaraWyk

Is there a difference between "I speak" and "I can speak / I am capable of speaking"? It seems like this could either mean "I speak," "I am speaking," or "I can speak" depending on context if I understand it correctly. In some other languages (like Japanese) there is a different conjugation for indicating the capability to do an action, so I'm just wondering if there's a different way to convey that in German.

February 2, 2017

KrissyNomms

Its mostly context and inflection of how its said. So, if I were to say to my german Prof, wie geht es, it would mean more "How are you," whereas ti a friend, it would mean "Whats up?"

July 19, 2017

rpphuyal

Why "yeah,I speak german" is incorrect?

December 19, 2016

CalliopeSoul

"Yeah" is an informal version of "yes."

June 15, 2017

lrhale

I typed that too

May 27, 2017

valerie271388

I translated yes I speak german!

August 28, 2017

Ignacio136035

Did the same mistake

September 21, 2017

trexonmars

I have heard it is also common to say "Ja, Ich kann Deutsch." Is this the case?

June 9, 2016

Hohenems

Ich kann Englisch.
Ich kann Deutsch.
Ich kann (insert language).

It is a common way of saying you speak a language.
Etwas können = to know something, to be able to do something.

I don't know if Duo would accept it though. They might be looking for a more literal translation.

November 30, 2016

.-Anne-.

I spelled 'I' wrong

February 21, 2017

Holsen4

Please tell me how. XD

July 25, 2018

gecko85

How would you say i speak little german

November 24, 2016

Hohenems

"Ja, ich spreche ein bisschen Deutsch."
"Yes, I speak a [little/bit of/little bit of] German."

You'll learn "ein bisschen" later on in the course if I'm not mistaken.

November 30, 2016

CalliopeSoul

Shouldn't "ich" be capitalized?

February 23, 2017

mizinamo

No. (Only at the beginning of a sentence.)

July 11, 2017

Lord_Bacon03

Nevaaahhhhhh!!!!

December 4, 2017

J-Martinez66

I wish!

March 12, 2017

FloraLatina

They put it wrlng because I put "i" instead of "I". Pathetic.

November 1, 2017

Lord_Bacon03

German is jeff

December 4, 2017

KaytieElaine

Blah blah blah I am only a kid and none of this makes sense

December 8, 2017

Aydengermany

"Yes, I do speak german" should also be accepted because it means the same thing!

December 30, 2017

mizinamo

"mean" is a tricky word.

"I speak German" and "I do speak German" have the same denotation but not the same connotation. The sentences are not completely interchangeable because while the basic meaning may be the same, the "feeling" is not: "I do speak German" is emphatic and insists on the fact that the sentence is true while "I speak German" merely states a fact without insisting on it so strongly.

As such, "I speak German" is the best translation for the neutral ich spreche Deutsch.

December 30, 2017

NickNoname1

I wrote "Yes, I speak in German" it said right is "Yes, I converse in German" lol, I guess that's because of that "in"....

January 20, 2018

mineralarrow

Uh, I wish

August 18, 2018

jonjon13604

Cmon Duo!! 'Yeah' is a translation for 'ja'....

January 14, 2019

mizinamo

It's considered too colloquial/"slangy" for this course. Please use "yes".

January 15, 2019

rwhitlock

When should you use "Deutschesprache" and when should you use just "Deutsch"?

May 22, 2019

mizinamo

When should you use "Deutschesprache" and when should you use just "Deutsch"?

Deutschesprache does not exist; it would be like saying "Germanlanguage".

die deutsche Sprache is "the German language".

So you could say Ich lerne die deutsche Sprache, just as you could say, "I am learning the German language."

But in my experience, it's a lot more common to just say, Ich lerne Deutsch or "I am learning German."

May 23, 2019

shylency

understands or understand. with s or without s :/

June 13, 2019

mizinamo

Questions about English are things you should probably ask your English teacher.

This course is for English speakers and assumes you can already speak English.

June 13, 2019

shylency

Yes, thanks for the advice. English is not my native, this "s" in English just a bit make me go arrrgghhhh... you know. -_-

June 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.