"Znam kota."

Translation:I know a cat.

December 26, 2015

26 Comments


lucas.hbs

This seems the perfect introduction for a very strange story :P "I know a cat that..."

December 26, 2015

LivingLifeform

That lives in a flat?

January 10, 2016

lucas.hbs

Shared with a bat

January 11, 2016

Dbossg

Who wears a hat

April 16, 2016

MattBenet

And their friend the rat...

April 30, 2017

CTjoeG

Its really fat

July 5, 2016

gerry.0

Named Vlat..

March 2, 2017

cloroxblea383174

That got rolled in a mat

September 14, 2017

Kryptich

and that was that.

October 24, 2017

sinoza

And the cat sat

February 6, 2018

WsieWolod

Is there any rule, when first person singular suffix is -ę : widzę, noszę, mówię, lubię etc., and when alternatively it is -m: kocham, znam, jem, mam etc.

Thanks!

May 13, 2016

immery

I think there are two ways of lerning it. You can either learn verb in infinitive , first person singular present, second or third person singular present and build from there like (like this http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf book says - page 44), or you can learn infinitive , which one of 18 tables it follows and the tables.

more about tables , and how to find conjugated forms https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13589661

May 13, 2016

WsieWolod

Many thanks for the answer, and links!

May 13, 2016

Hokusai_1

Thanks immery for this useful link, "skwierzyna.net", my problem is the english grammatic terminology, but I got better and I thank you and everyone else who contribute and spend their time to the cources and give me so much. And thanks to the owl !

April 11, 2017

EiEi.

Thanks a lot. Here is the lingot :)

March 13, 2017

Debussy001

I thought wiem was I know? Are there two ways to saying "know" in Polish?

March 5, 2016

Damo_0104

Wiem is to know anything non-living but znam is to know a living thing

March 22, 2016

EinarSig

Is that a case of 'connaître' and 'savoir' like in French and 'kennan' and 'wissen' in German?

March 29, 2016

immery

yes it's like kennen and wissen in German (I don't know French)

March 29, 2016

EinarSig

Cheers!

March 29, 2016

Debussy001

Thank you very much!

March 22, 2016

Lorraine500486

So can you say "Wiem to"

May 19, 2016

immery

It is a correct sentence that means "I have this knowledge=I know it"

May 19, 2016

DrAtkinson

But i wonder. Do cats know 'us'?

July 11, 2016

Tommy920434

"Hey, where can I get some catnip?" "...I know a cat..."

October 2, 2017

BaciLacsi

Do you know the cat... Jazz

November 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.