"Znam kota."

Translation:I know a cat.

December 26, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lucas.hbs

This seems the perfect introduction for a very strange story :P "I know a cat that..."


LivingLifeform

That lives in a flat?


lucas.hbs

Shared with a bat


Dbossg

Who wears a hat


MattBenet

And their friend the rat...


ThomasClarke9

Who always sat on the round mat...


CTjoeG

Its really fat


cloroxblea383174

That got rolled in a mat


Kryptich

and that was that.


sinoza

And the cat sat


KristineKruszer

And sh@t on the mat.


zombie_be_minime

and he ate his first cat


abcdef933419

So people stopped giving it a pat


WsieWolod

Is there any rule, when first person singular suffix is -ę : widzę, noszę, mówię, lubię etc., and when alternatively it is -m: kocham, znam, jem, mam etc.

Thanks!


immery

I think there are two ways of lerning it. You can either learn verb in infinitive , first person singular present, second or third person singular present and build from there like (like this http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf book says - page 44), or you can learn infinitive , which one of 18 tables it follows and the tables.

more about tables , and how to find conjugated forms https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13589661


Vivalapaz

Thanks immery for this useful link, "skwierzyna.net", my problem is the english grammatic terminology, but I got better and I thank you and everyone else who contribute and spend their time to the cources and give me so much. And thanks to the owl !


WsieWolod

Many thanks for the answer, and links!


EiEi.

Thanks a lot. Here is the lingot :)


Debussy001

I thought wiem was I know? Are there two ways to saying "know" in Polish?


Damo_0104

Wiem is to know anything non-living but znam is to know a living thing


EinarSig

Is that a case of 'connaître' and 'savoir' like in French and 'kennan' and 'wissen' in German?


immery

yes it's like kennen and wissen in German (I don't know French)


Multifandom_Rose

Omg thanks you helped so much with this comment because now I understand so much better xD (I'm German)


Debussy001

Thank you very much!


Lorraine500486

So can you say "Wiem to"


immery

It is a correct sentence that means "I have this knowledge=I know it"


DrAtkinson

But i wonder. Do cats know 'us'?


gg04_

why is it kota not kot?


Jellei

The verb "znać" (and most verbs you learn at the beginning) takes a direct object in Accusative, which is "kota".


JerryMcCarthy99

"Kot" is a male animal, so the Accusative is the same as the Genitive, hence "kota" rather than "kot". See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kot#Polish for the full declension.


Tommy920434

"Hey, where can I get some catnip?" "...I know a cat..."


Ralph479781

Is there no difference in Polish between "I know A (any) cat" and "I know THE (this) cat"?


JerryMcCarthy99

"A" and "The" aren't, generally speaking, translated into Polish. "This" is, however, and in this case "I know this cat" -> "(Ja) znam tego kota".


AaronZebro

Why is Ty kochacie not correct..but Ty kochasz is?..thank you


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, actually, neither is correct here. "I know" is either "Znam" or "Ja znam".

In some other sentence, where a translation of "you love" is required, the options are "Ty kochasz "(singular) or "Wy kochacie"(plural) but that does not apply here.


AaronZebro

This helps..thank you

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.