1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пусть идут туда."

"Пусть идут туда."

Translation:Let them go there.

December 26, 2015

12 Comments


AlejandroC150367

The word 'let' was not in the options.


kmradley

Maybe because its a command phrase? Like "go to school" doesnt have a subject, "you" is implied?


RandomCanadian12

something about this sentence sounds really nice. Really sing-songy if you know what I mean


JayColly

Why is они omitted?


PolyJack

It's implied by the 'идут'. Similar to when you'd say 'слушаете' to tell someone to 'listen', the вы or они are not always needed.


Jamie1531

Did anyone get this right the first time? I bet not. It'd be nice to see the phrase in another context before we're asked to translate it.


lichtpausen

... said Moses to the Pharaoh.


MrHarryRay

Пусть мои люди идят?


sdyorkbiz

This made me smile


Trainer_Tim_

Why not - Let us go there?


MariaVilma305124

Отпустить их туда. Would this be acceptable

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.