"Kocham mojego chłopaka."

Translation:I love my boyfriend.

December 26, 2015

6 Comments


immerweiter

i think it is genitive, there are verbs that require the genitive

February 7, 2016

conor.raff

No this verb is transitive, which means the object "boyfriend" is in the accusative.

but because its an masc. singular animate noun,. it takes the same declension as genitive

m. sg. gen. an. = "-a"

February 8, 2016

JamesTWils

So, what does this mean? Is there such a thing as a chłopak?

December 26, 2015

PonyDesu

The nominative form is chłopak and means both boy and boyfriend.

December 26, 2015

JamesTWils

I hadn't yet had this word. It is one of the little idiosyncrasies of Duolingo that one is not introduced to vocabulary before one is required to use it, I suppose.

December 27, 2015

Hereandthere715

If the word is new for you, you can hover over it to see the meaning.

August 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.