Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There was a thunderstorm all night."

Translation:Estis fulmotondro la tutan nokton.

2 years ago

5 Comments


hellomidnight

fulmo = lightning

tondro = thunder

fulmotondro = lightningthunder

2 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

why does the hint show fulmotondron when it is WRONG and why is tutan nokton in accusative after estis

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Tutan nokton is an accusative of time, which is totally independent from the verb. It just replaces an adverbial (tutnokte) or prepositional expression (dum la tuta nokto). Esti is not used as a linking verb here, neither in English nor in Esperanto. Therefore there is only one nominative. Storm is not linked with night.

2 years ago

Lerura
Lerura

For nouns, the hints are not limited to the correct case for nouns. It it just shows that fulmotondron is one of the correct translations for thunderstorm.

1 year ago

clh335763
clh335763

"estis tutnokte fulmotundro" should be accepted (reported)

9 months ago