1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mi piace stare qui."

"Non mi piace stare qui."

Translation:I do not like to stay here.

December 10, 2013

28 Comments


omigo

I know the difference between want and like is a tricky area and duolinguo is probably just sticking to the rules, but ...it does sound a lot more like real English if you say "I do not want to stay here"


Lloydo3000

I think it actually means "I don't like being here."

Although I don't understand the different tenses yet, I've read that Italians express things happening now differently to us.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Maybe, but that's not what 'mi piace' means.


omigo

You're right LL I suppose we have to keep remembering we are "in training" here - we are not doing an actual translation job.


Duomail

“I don't like being here“, accepted too. :)


Veelysium

In English, this sentence is odd.


rhhpk

The problem with this sentence is that the English translation given here is grammatically incorrect: in English you like something, not to do something, so it takes the gerund, as in "I don't like staying here".

That's a possible sentence, if, for example, someone has to stay in a hotel regularly, but doesn't like it. I agree with other comments, though, that it's more likely to mean "I don't want to stay here".

The problem is, there's no way of reporting this - it gives you the alternative of "The Italian is incorrect", but not "The English is incorrect".


kdb119

Maybe because Americans never consider their English to be incorrect. ;-)


tatabasta

"It does not please me to stay here" - was not accepted. Not an English way to say?


JerryMcCarthy99

Not a modern English way to say it; OK if you are an Agatha Christie character, though.


BevanJarvis

It can be interpreted as very pompous, as if your feelings are something everyone should take notice of. Best said with an upper-class English accent, and loudly enough for everyone in the room to hear.


[deactivated user]

    It's good English, but a better translation for "non mi piace" is "I do not like" and I would guess that's why your sentence was not accepted.


clssara

    What is the difference between "qui" and "qua"?


    [deactivated user]

      f.formica has a great answer to this question. Find it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/207660


Fran975881

      Brilliant link, very helpful, thanks Judy


      [deactivated user]

        You're welcome!


sumemon

        What is the difference between 'qui' and 'qua'


acoyote

        Since Italian infinitives are said to also function as gerunds perhaps, "I don't like staying here" is a better fit.


michaldh

        I do not - accepted. I don't - refused. Why?


Vintersdrom

        Did you report it?


franksk

        How you say "I'm here" is "sono qui," so would it also be acceptable to say "Non mi piace essere qui." ?

        It's super confusing when you took Spanish for three years and you learned the difference between ser and estar but ser ≠ essere and estar ≠ stare. It seems like Italian has more flexibility between essere/stare than Spanish does with ser/estar.


Coniglio63

        I am not happy being here. Does that work?


EmiPign

        Stessa traduzione, ma mi da errore!


PrestonSis

        TERRIBLE ENGLISH! A much more normal translation would be, "I don't like staying here."


VictoriaMi874104

        This is incorrect English. Either you would say: I do not want to stay here or I do not like staying here.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.