1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du en flyvemaskine?"

"Har du en flyvemaskine?"

Translation:Do you have an airplane?

December 26, 2015

18 Comments


PatPetersen127

Finally tried submitting "flying machine" and was sadly rejected.


Elizamacbeth

What about "Have you an airplane?" A perfectly acceptable translation in my book.


Pat211087

Duolingo seldom accepts 'have you?' for 'do you have? '. I report it each time but I guess there are too many instances of it for them to alter.


boydi14

I'm afraid your book must be very outdated-this can only really be used in older versions of English where the auxiliary 'do' doesn't have to be used. No one would say this nowadays.


Elizamacbeth

The cheek of you! Ha! As a young-ish native English speaker, I beg to differ. Regional preferences apply, but it is correct and it is used. Just because you and the people you speak with don't use it does not mean that it isn't used. It's a big world out there.


HastaLaVista83

It's definitely not standard English.


Dodinho4

Could you tell me the difference between fly and flyvemaskinen? Thank you.


RyagonIV

The first one is the shortened version of the second. And has a neutral gender (et fly / en flyvemaskine). That's about it.


helrasincke

There seems to even be a third word for aeroplane, 'en flyver'.


Matt92HUN

What would aircraft be if that's not an accepted translation?


mizinamo

It might be luftfartøj (literally, "air vehicle"): http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=luftfart%C3%B8j .

That seems to cover both aerodynes (e.g. aeroplanes) and aerostats (e.g. balloons), which "aircraft" apparently also covers.


Slartibartswift

Nej, men jeg har en biograf


MKendrick72

Ja, men min flyvemaskine er lavet af papir.


MikeCollinge

Aircraft should be accepted. It is a correct translation.


mizinamo

"aircraft" is too broad, I think - it covers, for example, helicopters and gliders, which don't fall under the definition of flyvemaskine (which seems to require wings and a motor).

It would be a bit like translating bil as "vehicle" - not all vehicles are biler.


MikeCollinge

Great, thanks. That makes sense.


FabianRxse

No,I am not a millionaire

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.