"I am giving my son the turtle."

Translation:Jeg gir sønnen min skilpadda.

December 26, 2015

11 Comments


TiffanyBro771258

I thought the turtle was skilpadda

December 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It is... are you seeing something different?

December 26, 2015

TiffanyBro771258

I should have taken a screenshot but there were two of the multiple choice options that had "skilpadden" and the correct answer was one of them

December 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"skilpadden" is an alternative form of "skilpadda." All feminine nouns like "skilpadde" can be treated like masculine nouns.

December 26, 2015

LINHARS

Very few people in Norway would write 'Skilpadda', not more than 10% - 15%.

April 11, 2017

TiffanyBro771258

It said "Jeg gir sonnen min skilpadden" and the other option that had "skilpadda" translated to a completely different sentence

December 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Jeg gir sønnen min skilpadden" is grammatically correct.

December 26, 2015

TiffanyBro771258

okay, thank you

December 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

December 26, 2015

FilipS624477

Why in this sentece is sønnen min? I thought it should be min sønnen. Can someone explain it to me ?:)

February 23, 2018

Tod_Death

If you put the possessive pronoun ("min") first, you have to use the indistinct (sorry I don't know the correct grammatical term) form of the noun: "Jeg gir min søn skilpadda." If you use the distinct form, "min" has to be behind the noun: "Jeg gir sønnen min skilpadda." Hope that helps...

March 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.