"I think he is quite nice."

Translation:Jeg synes han er ganske snill.

December 26, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ostori

Can't I write "synes at" here?


danielportillo26

Is not right to write tror instead synes ? what the difference, thanks!


Luke_5.1991

One uses synes for personal opinions and tror for assumptions of fact.


stephenpeckhover

What is the Infinitive of "synes", or is there one?


Beltar

I think the option Jeg synes han er ganske fin ought to be allowed as well, especially given that fin is a better translation for nice than snill.


RossGee1

I agree with you. Snill is closer to kind than nice. Fortunately, either is currently accepted.


Tuenci

accepted "tenker" also :)


Terri-O1

Hyggelig means nice, also. Why is it not accepted?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.