"Sind Sie der Bürgermeister?"

Translation:Are you the mayor?

December 26, 2015

8 Comments


6_Tunes

I am guessing this is "citizen master" right?

August 3, 2016

Dahlie5

Pretty much, yes.

November 6, 2016

beagoodone

the burger-master sounds like a good chef XD

November 21, 2018

omercohen213

Why can't it be "Are they the mayors?"

December 27, 2017

omercohen213

Okay, I understood my mistake. It's because of the "der" which says it's singular. If I wanted to say "are they the mayors?" I would say "Sind sie die Bürgermeister?" since the die says it's plural. But it could be "Are you the mayor(feminine)?" either.

December 27, 2017

Sandy.Greg

Then wht not ist sie instead of sind

November 18, 2018

Stickmind58

"Ist sie der Bürgermeister?" would be "Is she the mayor?" The capitalized "Sie" means it is the formal second person.

November 27, 2018

DoubleLingot

wouldn't that be 'die Bürgermeisterin'?

March 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.