"Statsministeren kommer til å spise lunsj med meg."

Translation:The prime minister is going to eat lunch with me.

December 26, 2015

4 Comments


JieZhang12

Cant we say the priminister is coming to have lunch with me, instead of going in this case?

December 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

That would be "statsministeren kommer for å spise lunsj med meg."

"Kommer til å" is a set phrase that means "is going to."

December 26, 2015

morgainelafee

Please accept 'going to lunch with me'; it's perfectly acceptable as a verb in English. Thank you.

August 12, 2017

MrsSMBurns

"the prime minster is going to have lunch with me" is just as acceptable in \English and more likely

March 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.