1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Statsministeren kommer til å…

"Statsministeren kommer til å spise lunsj med meg."

Translation:The prime minister is going to eat lunch with me.

December 26, 2015

6 Comments


JieZhang12

Cant we say the priminister is coming to have lunch with me, instead of going in this case?


Luke_5.1991

That would be "statsministeren kommer for å spise lunsj med meg."

"Kommer til å" is a set phrase that means "is going to."


morgainelafee

Please accept 'going to lunch with me'; it's perfectly acceptable as a verb in English. Thank you.


MrsSMBurns

"the prime minster is going to have lunch with me" is just as acceptable in \English and more likely


Nic698651

In my nightmares! (in UK).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.