"Politikerne drakk seg fulle hver helg."

Translation:The politicians got drunk every weekend.

December 26, 2015

7 Comments


sshelke

Jeg tenker de er drakk heletiden.

May 18, 2017

Josh_Overlien

You mean fulle? They can't be a verb.

March 6, 2018

fveldig
Mod

Jeg tror* de drakk* hele tiden*.

March 7, 2018

ojosabiertos

So would "drank themselves full" (referring to non-alcoholic drinks) be something like "drakk seg inntil fulle" or would that imply drunkness as well?

April 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You could say "drakk seg mette".

April 30, 2016

JieZhang12

Drank themselves drunk... very weird expression. Why cant it be "get themselves drunk" or just "get drunk", since it's also in the correct translation of the world.

December 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"drakk seg fulle" means "got drunk" and it says so in the hint above the words.

December 26, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.