1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Politikerne drakk seg fulle …

"Politikerne drakk seg fulle hver helg."

Translation:The politicians got drunk every weekend.

December 26, 2015

7 Comments


sshelke

Jeg tenker de er drakk heletiden.


Josh_Overlien

You mean fulle? They can't be a verb.


fveldig
Mod

Jeg tror* de drakk* hele tiden*.


ojosabiertos

So would "drank themselves full" (referring to non-alcoholic drinks) be something like "drakk seg inntil fulle" or would that imply drunkness as well?


Deliciae
Mod

You could say "drakk seg mette".


JieZhang12

Drank themselves drunk... very weird expression. Why cant it be "get themselves drunk" or just "get drunk", since it's also in the correct translation of the world.


Luke_5.1991

"drakk seg fulle" means "got drunk" and it says so in the hint above the words.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.