"She is going to bed."

Translation:Idzie do łóżka.

December 26, 2015

24 Comments


nilsniklas

Isn't there "ona" missing here?

December 26, 2015

4d1n

3rd person, so there has to be written, who is going to bed (he, she or it).

December 26, 2015

immery

No, in polish you can skip pronoun when it's a subject, if it's still clear who you are talking about. It's less common with 3rd person subject and present tense.

December 27, 2015

Xelareip

I mistyped One instead of Ona and it corrected me with On. On is wrong, isn't it?

January 28, 2016

4d1n

One is even closer, because it's the same sex. On is wrong.

January 28, 2016

LICA98

why not "ona idzie spać"?

June 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Because she may be going to bed in order to spend two hours reading. Although your version is obviously very probable, it's too far from the original sentence and a bit of an overinterpretation.

June 3, 2016

omniduo

It should be accepted, because "going to bed" means exactly "Iść spać". Not everything is translated exactly word by word. "Going to sleep" can also be translated as "iść spać", but "kłaść się spać" is more appropriate.

December 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Okay, maybe it's not an exact translation, but I guess that it indeed is a very likely interpretation. We will accept it now.

December 29, 2017

omniduo

Thank you.

January 5, 2018

DarekUcello

Poprawnie powinno być "Ona idzie do łóżka".

November 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, in real life you have context, so it's probably obvious WHO is going to bed and thus there's really no need to specify the subject again. "Ona" is accepted of course.

November 10, 2017

immerweiter

why is here genitive?

February 8, 2016

immery
February 8, 2016

omniduo

Dlaczego nie możemy używać "Ona idzie spać", przecież to jest prawidłowa odpowiedź?

December 27, 2017

Ash473779

The multiple choice answer was 'Idzie do łóżka' which seems wrong as there is no pronoun indicating 'she'. I understand context solves this but it does so with everything, in English I could answer 'going to bed' to correctly answer ' where is she?' But if used in the same way as this example, it seems a bit of a stretch.

December 22, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, "Idzie do łóżka." is a correct sentence on its own, "Going to bed." only works as an answer to a question. We have some 3rd person sentences without a subject to show that both "he" and "she" is a valid answer then.

December 25, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Gives "(ona) ma zamiar" as the first dropdown hint for "she is going to", but it is not subsequently accepted.

January 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

This is caused by the fact that "she is going to" is a grammatical structure on its own, kind of a Future Tense. "(ona) ma zamiar" = "She has an intention". Doesn't make any sense here.

This is how English for Polish speakers course explains the 'going to' construction.

January 10, 2018

Popo-lsku

But "łóżka" is plural!? Maybe, she is such a big girl, that she needs a second one!? :D

June 17, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"łóżka" can be plural. But not here.

Most neuter nouns have the three following cases identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular. The preposition "do" takes Genitive, so this is definitely a singular bed.

June 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.