1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She is going to bed."

"She is going to bed."

Translation:Idzie do łóżka.

December 26, 2015

26 Comments


nilsniklas

Isn't there "ona" missing here?


4d1n

3rd person, so there has to be written, who is going to bed (he, she or it).


immery

No, in polish you can skip pronoun when it's a subject, if it's still clear who you are talking about. It's less common with 3rd person subject and present tense.


DarekUcello

Poprawnie powinno być "Ona idzie do łóżka".


Jellei

Well, in real life you have context, so it's probably obvious WHO is going to bed and thus there's really no need to specify the subject again. "Ona" is accepted of course.


Darren892226

Hi Jellei, "Ona" may be an acceptable answer, but when I was using the "Word bank" or word bubbles, "Ona" did not appear as an option. Only "Idzie". So the answer was / is "Idzie do lozka". So, if "Idzie do lozka" is feminie or the pronoun "She" gets dropped before "Idzie" what would the spelling of the same word (Idze) be to indicate that the person was male?


Jellei

This sentence was put in the database exactly as "Idzie do łóżka", which on its own is ambiguous. "He is going to bed" and "She is going to bed" are equally correct translations as we do not have any further context here. So there won't be a different form for a male person, "idzie" is just 3rd person singular.

We use such examples (and there rather should be more of them) to show you, that in real language, in real life, it's more natural to omit even the 3rd person pronoun - the context of the conversation will probably make it perfectly clear who is going to bed. If the whole conversation is about Anna, saying "Ona idzie do łóżka" will be a little weird, because this "ona" is completely redundant if we know the subject already anyway.


Dawid926690

There is no difference in spelling. "On idzie do łóżka" and "Ona idzie do łóżka". But if you describe past there is: "On poszedł do łóżka" and "Ona poszła do łóżka".


Xelareip

I mistyped One instead of Ona and it corrected me with On. On is wrong, isn't it?


immerweiter

why is here genitive?


omniduo

Dlaczego nie możemy używać "Ona idzie spać", przecież to jest prawidłowa odpowiedź?


Yola448704

Correct translations "Ona idzie spać" and "Idzie spać" are accepted now.


JerryMcCarthy99

Gives "(ona) ma zamiar" as the first dropdown hint for "she is going to", but it is not subsequently accepted.


Jellei

This is caused by the fact that "she is going to" is a grammatical structure on its own, kind of a Future Tense. "(ona) ma zamiar" = "She has an intention". Doesn't make any sense here.

This is how English for Polish speakers course explains the 'going to' construction.


Popo-lsku

But "łóżka" is plural!? Maybe, she is such a big girl, that she needs a second one!? :D


Jellei

"łóżka" can be plural. But not here.

Most neuter nouns have the three following cases identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular. The preposition "do" takes Genitive, so this is definitely a singular bed.


LukaLamora

"Ona idzie do łóżka"


Thierry835984

The hint says use "zamierza" so that's quite misleading...


Jellei

It's a correct hint in many sentences, because English "is going to" can have a completely different meaning, i.e. "intends". That's what "zamierza" means.

The hints are not only for the whole course, but also for the English for Polish speakers course, that's why not every hint will apply everywhere.

Regardless, I see that this hint appears on top and I will see to it that it doesn't anymore.


Ula264189

Tylko w przypadku I osoby: Ja idę do łóżka, zdanie po opuszczeniu "ja" jest jednoznaczne. Gdy ktoś powie "idę do łóżka" wiadomo, że chodzi o niego. W trzeciej osobie konieczne jest doprecyzowanie zdania On/ona/ono/dziecko/ktoś/zwierzę/potwór/pająk/coś idzie do łóżka.


alik1989

Jeśli jesteś w jednym pokoju z trzema osobami (z Tomkiem, Kasią i Bartkiem) i mówisz: '(wy) idziecie do łóżka' - takie stwierdzenie może dotyczyć tylko Tomka i Bartka / tylko Tomka i Kasi / tylko Kasi i Bartka / albo wszystkich. Według twojej logiki, musiałabyś zawołać każdego po imieniu, gdybyś chciała się zwrócić do wszystkich. Ale coś mi mówi, że w tym przypadku nie będziesz się przejmować doprecyzowaniem treści swojej wypowiedzi.


Jellei

W prawdziwym świecie mamy kontekst, jeśli mówimy o Ani i ktoś pyta, co Ania robi, zdanie "Idzie do łóżka" jest w 100% jasne. W Duolingo tego kontekstu nie mamy, ale jakoś musimy nauczyć, że takie zdania też istnieją i są poprawne.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.