"Har han et jordbær?"

Translation:Does he have a strawberry?

December 26, 2015

19 Comments


Kygofan

Could this also be translated as "Has he got a strawberry?" Or is that another word entirely?

May 31, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it could.

May 31, 2016

Kygofan

Tusen takk!

May 31, 2016

Shamshoomi

Is the "d" silent in Norwegian?

December 5, 2018

fehrerdef

Not always, but usually in syllables ending in "rd" or "nd".

December 5, 2018

vonlicorice

Silly bird said I got it wrong because i wrote ae instead of æ.

March 5, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

If you're having trouble with the letter "æ", you have a few options.

If you're on a mobile device, you can...

  • Try to hold down "a", and see if "æ" appears as an option.
  • Install an international keyboard.
  • Install a Norwegian keyboard.

If you're on a computer, you can...

  • Click the letters provided to you below the input field.
  • Install a Norwegian or international keyboard.
  • Learn the ALT-codes for the Norwegian characters.
March 9, 2018

MtJancsek

Nothing works

July 9, 2018

Helen214426

Me too. What am I supposed to do?? Can't get beyond this.

June 1, 2017

Evan.S47

If you are on mobile, go to settings, then language/keyboard area. Should be an option or preference which has language choices. Check Norsk and you can toggle on keyboard with world icon. Some keyboards natively will allow you to press and hold a letter for additonal options.

June 26, 2017

Magda835502

The bird has learned and today it accepted the ae for æ.

February 4, 2019

zadasy

Is it just my ears that are hearing a 'ikke' at the meeting of sounds 'et' and 'jord'? Looking for clarification or a rule that makes sense of certain words changing their sound when paired next to other words.

December 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You shouldn't be hearing 'ikke'. It might be something wrong with your speakers?

You can never put an adverb between 'et' and a noun (unless there's an adjective).

December 26, 2015

seedney

thank you that makes it easier to remember

October 28, 2017

Loren710920

Why won't it accept "He has a strawberry?"? That is actually a more direct translation than "Does he have a strawberry?"

February 16, 2018

fehrerdef

though the order of words is close in those two sentences, this is not the most direct translation, because the circumscription with "to do" is the most usual way of phrasing questions in English, whereas the word order given in the Norwegian sentence is the most usual way of phrasing questions in Norwegian, so those two are the most direct correspondences. "He has a strawberry?" is a question mimicking the word order of a normal statement. The corresponding sentence in Norwegian would be "Han har et jordbær?".

March 19, 2018

Adhyaksh

Is "Han har et jordbær?" wrong?

March 11, 2018

fehrerdef

This is not the usual word order in Norwegian questions. You have to switch verb and subject. You can, accompanied by specific emphasis, use the "normal" word order from statements in particular situations, but you'd better not learn this first.

June 3, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.