1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har han et jordbær?"

"Har han et jordbær?"

Translation:Does he have a strawberry?

December 26, 2015

19 Comments


Kygofan

Could this also be translated as "Has he got a strawberry?" Or is that another word entirely?


Deliciae

Yes, it could.


Shamshoomi

Is the "d" silent in Norwegian?


fehrerdef

Not always, but usually in syllables ending in "rd" or "nd".


zadasy

Is it just my ears that are hearing a 'ikke' at the meeting of sounds 'et' and 'jord'? Looking for clarification or a rule that makes sense of certain words changing their sound when paired next to other words.


fveldig

You shouldn't be hearing 'ikke'. It might be something wrong with your speakers?

You can never put an adverb between 'et' and a noun (unless there's an adjective).


seedney

thank you that makes it easier to remember


vonlicorice

Silly bird said I got it wrong because i wrote ae instead of æ.


Deliciae

If you're having trouble with the letter "æ", you have a few options.

If you're on a mobile device, you can...

  • Try to hold down "a", and see if "æ" appears as an option.
  • Install an international keyboard.
  • Install a Norwegian keyboard.

If you're on a computer, you can...

  • Click the letters provided to you below the input field.
  • Install a Norwegian or international keyboard.
  • Learn the ALT-codes for the Norwegian characters.

Helen214426

Me too. What am I supposed to do?? Can't get beyond this.


Evan.S47

If you are on mobile, go to settings, then language/keyboard area. Should be an option or preference which has language choices. Check Norsk and you can toggle on keyboard with world icon. Some keyboards natively will allow you to press and hold a letter for additonal options.


Magda835502

The bird has learned and today it accepted the ae for æ.


Treebeeard

If he doesn't, he isn't allowed in. Strawberry Owners Club members only.


Loren710920

Why won't it accept "He has a strawberry?"? That is actually a more direct translation than "Does he have a strawberry?"


fehrerdef

though the order of words is close in those two sentences, this is not the most direct translation, because the circumscription with "to do" is the most usual way of phrasing questions in English, whereas the word order given in the Norwegian sentence is the most usual way of phrasing questions in Norwegian, so those two are the most direct correspondences. "He has a strawberry?" is a question mimicking the word order of a normal statement. The corresponding sentence in Norwegian would be "Han har et jordbær?".


Adhyaksh

Is "Han har et jordbær?" wrong?


fehrerdef

This is not the usual word order in Norwegian questions. You have to switch verb and subject. You can, accompanied by specific emphasis, use the "normal" word order from statements in particular situations, but you'd better not learn this first.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.