"Hos oss er enhver velkommen!"

Translation:At our house anyone is welcome!

12/26/2015, 7:02:27 AM

21 Comments


brendolinif

What is the difference between enhver and hvem som helst?

10/8/2017, 5:07:59 PM

CiniraAlves

According to a native, you can use hvem som helst in this case instead of enhver. I believe the difference is that enhver is more formal and not so said.

9/7/2018, 5:11:32 PM

GerdadeJong0

Is the emphasis on the word "enhver" pronounced correctly here?

11/23/2016, 3:18:13 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, though it depends on what you want to stress: "oss" or "enhver".

3/26/2017, 7:05:28 PM

vikingkai

Can you say "Enhver er velkommen hos oss"?

3/23/2017, 9:28:07 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, I'll add it.

3/26/2017, 7:04:59 PM

mistyx7

can I say "hos oss er alle velkommen" and if I can is it more or less acceptable than enhver and why?

12/7/2016, 2:47:10 PM

boo913

There is a slight nuance difference of accepting many (alle), and accepting even the riffest of raff (enhver). both sentences are grammatically correct, and nobody would think of them any different, unless they are actively comparing them.

5/12/2017, 9:42:22 AM

jf_cabralperez

Wouldn't many be "mange"?

5/28/2017, 9:22:05 PM

boo913

Yes. I'm just trying to highlight the neuance difference. Saying "enhver" has an implicit "even those of the lowest status" that isn't present in "alle", which comes off more neutral. I agree i could have worded myself better.

5/28/2017, 9:26:00 PM

GerdadeJong0

The word "mange" is always followed by a noun. It can not be used without a noun.

5/29/2017, 2:06:41 PM

Vologirl-chan

Where is the word for "to" at the beginning of English sentence in Norwegian one?

12/26/2015, 7:02:28 AM

fveldig
Mod

There is no 'to' at the beginning of the English sentence?

12/26/2015, 8:51:41 AM

Vologirl-chan

I mean "at" .

12/26/2015, 1:26:07 PM

dkahn400

"Hos" can have the sense of "at". In this case "hos oss" means "with us" which carries the sense of "at our house". If you know German, compare with "bei uns".

12/26/2015, 1:36:01 PM

spooky2000

in french you can compare with "chez nous"

2/17/2016, 5:04:58 PM

Vologirl-chan

Tusen takk!

12/27/2015, 8:42:36 AM

GerdadeJong0

with us is "med oss". Du kan spise med oss.

9/27/2016, 2:21:54 PM

dkahn400

As I said, "hos" here has the sense of "at". In English we do not say "at us". Close approximations, however, are "with us" and "at our house". This doesn't imply that "with us" can only be translated as "hos oss".

Note the comparison to the German "bei uns" and French "chez nous" still holds. "With us" is "mit uns" in German and "avec nous" in French.

9/28/2016, 1:06:59 PM

MatthewJen385024

Finally something I probably won't ever say.

10/8/2017, 1:24:53 AM

Jam_God

Cant you use hvem som helst here? Or would it be wrong?

-Oct21-17

10/21/2017, 2:04:48 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.