1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это его стакан сока."

"Это его стакан сока."

Translation:This is his glass of juice.

December 26, 2015

48 Comments


xzmcla

I thought she said 'сука' I burst out laughing xD


michaelT1950

My wife thought the same thing. People should be careful how they pronounce this word or else Russian speakers will be rather surprised.


Chancegardener

"this is his glass of b...." is a rather strange phrase though :-)


alex.maslov

If it was ‘сука’, it should be translated ‘Hey, bitch, this is his glass. [Don't it]’ or just ‘This is his glass, b... .’


deepfriedmcrib

Not if they're drinking a non-alcoholic beer


leanboy1

I wouldn't rely on duolingo for pronunciation in the slightest.. if you really need it just use forvo.com .


Fiftagorn

это его стакан сука ой блин


Dimidov

Is the его in this sentence also pronounced as 'evo'?


LehmiLeVerka

As far as I know, when you see "его" or "ого" within the word or alone(as in this particular example) you always read it as 'evo'. I think it is called historical pronunciation.


Dimidov

Huzzah, I have retained my ability to remember small pieces of information over the course of five days. Спасибо, Терон.


dbklinkner

Why is "this is his juice glass" wrong?


Theron126

Because "juice glass" isn't something we normally say. If it means anything, I think it's a glass that is intended to be use for juice or is normally used for juice.


filipmc

Both "juice glass" and "juice cup" are in common use in families with kids. Adults without kids might not use these terms at all.


Jason977780

"This glass of juice is his" is wrong, but "This is his glass of juice" is correct. Why?


Wayne_19920

"This is his cup of juice" is not accepted. Is there a difference between cup and glass?


Theron126

There is. This is a чашка (cup):

This is a стакан (glass):


HartzHandia

Fair enough. What is this? :)

Am I a glass or a cup? Стакан я или чашка?


Theron126

Пластиковый стакан, I think.


HartzHandia

Yes, or "пластиковый стаканчик", which also happens to be a plastic cup in English. And here is where some of the confusion may be. Another example where English and Russian do not align in terms may be this:

Wine glass

This is clearly a wine glass in English but in Russian we will never use the word "стакан" to describe this object. It would be called "бокал" or sometimes "фужер" in its fancier version.

Going back to the original question in this thread, I just want to clarify one moment. The distinction between various drinking vessels in Russian is about the form and size. The material rarely matters.

For example, "стакан" would be something cylindrical or slightly conical, without a handle, with the hight normally being bigger than the diameter. The volume would be between 200 and 300 ml.

"Чашка", on the other hand, is usually hemispherical (this is what the root "чаш" means) or some modification of hemispherical, with a handle (for tea or coffee) or even with two (for consommé). The volume ranges between 50 and 300 ml, depending on the purpose.


mosfet07

History of the last one (the Soviet faceted glass by Vera Mukhina):
http://bulbanews.ru/en/main/stakan-eng


aguadopd

Nice, спасибо


wayne981434

A glass of tea in America usually means iced tea sweetened (with sugar) in the south or unsweetened everywhere else. In the south waitresses will ask because they are brewed in separate containers. a cup of tea is hot tea. My understanding, from watching movies, in Russia a glass of tea is a clear glass sitting in a metal holder and is hot from a samovar.


Shady_arc

I definitely saw metal holders and held such holders in the trains. And yeah, I drank tea from a samovar... 25 years ago?

These are mostly things of the past. I do still drink tea from a faux Soviet-style glass at work but, sadly, smashed my genuine glass at home. Now I use a mug just like most people, I guess.

RIP the glass.

imgur


Daver1789

An English similarity of one letter differences would be "batch" and "b*tch"


GoncaloNS

Cant it also mean cup?


Zebre86

why is there an "a" at the end of cok?


Nathan690757

cup of juice should be accepted


Beatrice40943

I'm a bit confused on how to pronounce "г".. different audio's led me to hear it as b, v and g


maitr6

There are beer glasses, for example, which are meant for drinking beer only. IMO "juice glass" should be counted as correct as well.


Shady_arc

However, it is not correct, since "a glass of juice" is not the same as "a juice glass", just like a "wine glass" can be empty or have water inside—whereas "a glass of wine" can be a beer glass but must have wine poured in it.


Nektarolya

This is his a glass of juice.


Theron126

"His" takes the place of an article.


DylanMcDowell

I said, biiiiiiiitch, that's his glass! Im DYING right now


websmasha

But if you want some, I'll definitely give it to you!


MeredithMc933150

Why "that" and not "this" is his glass of juice??


medwuast

"This is his glass, you #"!@***!"


il4yda

how do we pronounce Его ?


Joker-62

Невозможно слушать, отвратительная озвучка


LuigiNeri2

How would you say: This is HER glass of juice? So when the possessor of the glass is a female. Namely, why do you translate HIS glass, you could translate here also HER glass because as far as I understand the possessive adjective is concorded with стакан that is masculine. I could not use её стакан.

In English nouns do not have gender so you use HIS or HER to indicate the gender of the possessor but in Russian ...


Shady_arc

Russian third person possessives are его (his, its), её (her), их (their). They are the same as the genitive forms of their respective pronouns, and only have these forms.


ChromateX

So you always use the genitive for container-content relationships?


bolltun

This pronunciation is kinda wierd to me


pablopublico

стака́н (stakán) [stɐˈkan] m inan (genitive стака́на, nominative plural стака́ны, genitive plural стака́нов) "drinking glass" From Old East Slavic достаканъ (dostakanŭ), from Turkic (compare Chagatai tostakan (“wooden bowl”), Tatar тустыган (tustığan, “cup”), Bashkir туҫтаҡ (tuθtaq, “cup for drinking koumiss”), Kazakh тостаған (tostağan, “wooden cup”)).


Cupcake991849

I said the right thing but it said i got it wrong so when i looked at the corect answer it was exactaly what i typed


samcrxss

I put "cup" which should've been correct given that the previous question literally used "cup" as a translation for стакан...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.