"Jenta hviler hjemme."

Translation:The girl is resting at home.

December 26, 2015

11 Comments


MarkBennett6

She whiles (hviler) away the time.

March 15, 2017

Loekild

I came across that quite a few times: when do i use hjem and when hjemme?

December 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"Hjem" is used when the subject is in motion. "Hjemme" is used when the subject remains in place.

Source

December 26, 2015

Loekild

Takk! :D suddenly life makes sense XD

December 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It's a simplification; if the person is at motion at home, you'd use 'hjem'.

"Jeg går hjem" = "I'm going home"

"Jeg går hjemme" = "I walk at home"

December 26, 2015

foxes54

So does hjemme always imply the "at" that comes before home?

July 31, 2017

Regney
Mod

Yes. :0)

April 20, 2018

langjd

Since you're learning German as well: it's the same as "heim" and "daheim". "Ich gehe heim", "Jeg går hjem". "Ich esse daheim", "Jeg spiser hjemme".

March 8, 2016

gybarni

"Is resting"? What about "having a rest"? It should be marked as correct as well, from an English point of view.

July 16, 2016

Mihail_Moldova

does it have the same meaning as "jenta slapper av hjemme"?

April 19, 2017

Deus_vult_sic

The H in Hjemme isn't pronounced, right?

May 24, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.