1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta hviler hjemme."

"Jenta hviler hjemme."

Translation:The girl is resting at home.

December 26, 2015

11 Comments


Loekild

I came across that quite a few times: when do i use hjem and when hjemme?


fveldig
Mod

"Hjem" is used when the subject is in motion. "Hjemme" is used when the subject remains in place.

Source


Loekild

Takk! :D suddenly life makes sense XD


fveldig
Mod

It's a simplification; if the person is at motion at home, you'd use 'hjem'.

"Jeg går hjem" = "I'm going home"

"Jeg går hjemme" = "I walk at home"


foxes54

So does hjemme always imply the "at" that comes before home?


langjd

Since you're learning German as well: it's the same as "heim" and "daheim". "Ich gehe heim", "Jeg går hjem". "Ich esse daheim", "Jeg spiser hjemme".


gybarni

"Is resting"? What about "having a rest"? It should be marked as correct as well, from an English point of view.


pselkirk

I don't know if that idiom exists in Norwegian. If it does, my intuition is that it would be more likely to be ta en hvile than ha en hvile. In any case, it's a different sentence from what you were asked to translate.


MarkBennett6

She whiles (hviler) away the time.


Mihail_Moldova

does it have the same meaning as "jenta slapper av hjemme"?


Deus_vult_sic

The H in Hjemme isn't pronounced, right?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.