"Ella aún no ha venido."

Translation:She still has not arrived.

January 11, 2013

30 Comments


ph516503

this is a bit delicate, but here goes... doesn't 'venido' also mean 'come'? Using this meaning instead of 'arrived', would that expression have the same potential for double entendre as it does in English?

March 9, 2014

EmuLampen

If you look at the full list of definitions for most any verb on SpanishDict.com you will find towards the end of the list is a vulgar or sexual meaning, at least for some part of the Spanish speaking world.

This word is not an exception.

April 16, 2015

CharlotteN7

Impressive that it is most any verb... imaginative people.

October 23, 2015

JackTreber

Ella necesita un novio nuevo.

September 4, 2015

mexicanfoodfreak

O una novia nuevo.

March 16, 2018

JodieLock

Could it be 'she hasn't even come'

April 7, 2015

BrentPope1

This is how I translated it more or less. I'm going to report it as possibly being an answer DuoLingo should accept.

April 22, 2015

Talca

She has not come yet = accepted 19 julio 2015

July 19, 2015

lynetteRob3

She has not come as yet........... This is correct........not sure why i got it wrong

August 28, 2015

VanessaJ101

Lynette, Your answer would have been correct if you had put "...as OF yet", but whether Duo would accept it is another question.

April 23, 2017

mbernhard

would "todavia" work here?

May 28, 2014

Luis

Yes, Ella todavía no ha venido would mean the same thing.

May 28, 2014

moadelbcht

what are the exact meanings of "aún"?

April 3, 2016

Pebilorty

Okay, the other exercise, "Gracas por haber venido" stated that 'arrived' is an improper translation of the word, "Venido". Why can Venido now be translated as both?

December 9, 2015

cquieroaprender

Is there a problem with "even she hasn't come" as in to emphasize that a particular female hasn't come/arrived to an event??

May 7, 2015

BrentPope1

I just did some research,. To get the meaning you want, I think it's "Hasta ella no ha venido."

Check out the explanations at this link. http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/fl/Saying-Even-in-Spanish.htm

May 7, 2015

BrentPope1

I, too, hope someone can answer this.

May 7, 2015

gz7g6b

Llegado is a synonym with venido here

December 22, 2016

tforsyth23

I do not know why arrived is used. Venir= to come

March 13, 2017

RobertDuke

She hasn't even come... my answer..... should be accepted

September 23, 2015

theUg

Should the sentence “She has yet to arrive” be accepted as well?

March 16, 2016

sdtrask1

If the translation is supposed to be "arrived" rather than "come", should we not be using "llegado", since Duo has previously made a big stink about using venir for to come and llegar for to arrive?

January 30, 2017

eunjooLee5

present participle of verb 'venir' is 'viniendo ' but this sentence use 'venido' . why?

March 8, 2017

Dagyei

I wrote 'she has not even arrived' and I was marked wrong. I think it should have been correct since #aun could also mean 'even'.

March 30, 2017

toonVerwae

Why is she hasn't even arrived' incorrect?

May 10, 2017

Eejhan

Why is "She has yet to come" not accepted?

June 22, 2017

regmic4

I was marked wrong for "She has yet to arrive". DL says it should be "She has not yet arrived." I think that what I put means to same as what they consider correct, except that I did not use the negative form.

August 8, 2017

ZealRaphae

Shouldn't "she hasn't even arrived" work as well?

September 22, 2017

thecowsaysm00

This still does not make sense

November 5, 2017

Liv563818

What is the difference between todavía and aún? Are they completely interchangeable?

January 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.