Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze is de beste speler in dat land."

Translation:She is the best player in that country.

2 years ago

5 Comments


poltomin
poltomin

Does "speler" have a feminine version (a word for "female player")?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

Yes, that would be "speelster". However, there is a tendency nowadays to move away from the explicitly gendered forms to using only one form as a gender neutral word, especially with names for professions.

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks, blackleaf42!

2 years ago

Joelson00

That is certainly a relief. In Switzerland we have the opposite tendency, so that pupils and pupilesses learn from their teachers and teacheresses.

2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

Same in austria and (as far as i know) in germany ...

1 year ago