"Ze is de beste speler in dat land."

Translation:She is the best player in that country.

3 years ago

5 Comments


poltomin

Does "speler" have a feminine version (a word for "female player")?

3 years ago

blackleaf42

Yes, that would be "speelster". However, there is a tendency nowadays to move away from the explicitly gendered forms to using only one form as a gender neutral word, especially with names for professions.

3 years ago

poltomin

Thanks, blackleaf42!

3 years ago

Joelson00

That is certainly a relief. In Switzerland we have the opposite tendency, so that pupils and pupilesses learn from their teachers and teacheresses.

2 years ago

SigurdS

Same in austria and (as far as i know) in germany ...

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.