"C'est ici qu'elle vit."

Translation:Here is where she lives.

January 11, 2013

34 Comments


zachwong

I find it confusing that the translation uses "where she lives" for "qu'elle" instead of something that has "ou" to imply "where". A translation of "It is here that she lives" would make sense, but not sound entirely colloquial in English.

January 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You got it, you have here a conflict between a direct translation and two colloquial expressions not quite matching.

January 12, 2013

thuongagri1

Is "this is the place she lives" correct?

June 30, 2017

vb1980
Plus

Could one not say "This here is where she lives" or is my english tripping me up again?

February 19, 2013

FrenchAddict7

I think your English is incorrect...

February 5, 2014

effyleven

Try "It's here that she lives." ... (worked for me.)

May 22, 2018

jakob84784

"It is here she lives" was rejected, Why?

October 20, 2018

arandaneri

I think your English is just fine, the idea behind the sentence is exactly the same and the translation the most accurate yet :)

January 16, 2019

kolmi

'It is hear she lives" was my solution. Since I'm not a native English speaker I don't understand why is'n it correct.

April 3, 2013

peephole

I said "It's here she lives" (so, spelled correctly) and it was marked wrong. The "that" that they require "It's here that she lives" is definitely not necessary in English, and is in fact extraneous, though not actually incorrect. If I were editing a document I would chop the "that" out.

May 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"here", not "hear"

April 4, 2013

Preste

It is here where she lives .. was accepted.

November 27, 2013

mrschmiggles

"It is here she lives" was marked wrong because i didn't use the word "that"

March 13, 2015

abimbolaog

why should i put that?

March 15, 2016

YahyaZuhair

Is it still possible to say "c'est ici où elle vit"?

September 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

A bit unnatural in my view, with an adverb of location + a relative pronoun of location.

Remember that "où" is a relative pronoun as well, that you can best use with a noun as antecedent:

  • c'est l'endroit où elle vit (this is the place where she lives)
September 22, 2014

YahyaZuhair

If I have learnt one thing during this course, that'll be the French don't like to be repetitive or redundant the way they talk.
They do their best not to repeat the focus point of the talk twice in a sentence or in a conversation.
And this is how I understand your explanation :)

September 22, 2014

edwardsun16

Why wouldn't this be "Ici c'est qu'elle vit"? Because wouldn't putting "ici" in the front make more sense? Merci

March 13, 2015

Lisette1019

"It is here NULL she lives"...that wad the solution they gave me but that makes no sense! I wrote "it is here she lives". Lol @ NULL

July 7, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

As you can tell, this is a new bug, appearing in our course, in the reverse course and others as well. Let's hope they'll fix it soon enough!

July 7, 2016

glejdifloku

"Here she lives" is more than correct. Why dont you accept it?!?!?

September 12, 2016

peephole

It's just the wrong word order. "She lives here" is what you would say. This sentence seems to be trying to stress the HERE though. It's HERE she lives. Instead of over there-- where you thought she lived.

I don't think Duo is teaching a Yoda dialect, which is what Here she lives sounds like.

November 6, 2016

Aleeng3

I thougt "here she lives" would be correct for the same reasons that "here we are", "there she goes", etc. are correct. I'm not a native English speaker though so I may be missing something here...

April 15, 2017

Kristina821524

I see your logic. After thinking about it, I think is because your examples are "set phrases." "Here we are" could mean "We are here," or it could mean we have just found something we were looking for. For example, 2 people searching for lost keys suddenly find them and say "Here we are/go."

"There she goes," however, does not mean "She goes there." For example, if I have been looking for someone and suddenly see her walking away, I might say "There she goes," or if she's walking toward me, "Here she comes."

It can also be used as an idiom, for example, a friend has come up with crazy ideas in the past, and now she has a new one that she's going to try, I might turn to another friend and say "There she goes," with an unspoken addition to the phrase being: again, off on one of her crazy ideas.

June 6, 2017

Keith696094

What does ici mean in this sentence?

November 6, 2016

peephole

Here.

November 6, 2016

pengmeimei

This sentence = a great title for a book

June 16, 2017

Jezzaaaa

Wouldn't it be more logical if it was this is where she lives?

September 12, 2017

totallyspooked

Ici means here.... Why does it mean where in this sentence?

January 24, 2018

DoubleLingot

Ici is here, not where.

March 7, 2019

CherylFont1

Would a native speaker say '' Elle vit ici.''

May 27, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, or "elle habite ici", when no emphasis is intended.

May 28, 2018

Marobe3

French is crazy!! Many sentences are very confusing, I try to translate into English, it does not work. Then I try with Spanish, Nope. Certain expressions are just French!! There is no other thing to do than memorize them

December 15, 2018

arandaneri

Spanish?

"Es aquí (el lugar en) que ella vive" =

"Es aquí que ella vive" =

"C'est ici qu'elle vit"

I hope this helps you remember this "crazy" sentence :)

Jan 15th 2019.

January 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.