1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est ici qu'elle vit."

"C'est ici qu'elle vit."

Translation:Here is where she lives.

January 11, 2013

34 Comments


zachwong

I find it confusing that the translation uses "where she lives" for "qu'elle" instead of something that has "ou" to imply "where". A translation of "It is here that she lives" would make sense, but not sound entirely colloquial in English.


Sitesurf

You got it, you have here a conflict between a direct translation and two colloquial expressions not quite matching.


thuongagri1

Is "this is the place she lives" correct?


vb1980

Could one not say "This here is where she lives" or is my english tripping me up again?


FrenchAddict7

I think your English is incorrect...


effyleven

Try "It's here that she lives." ... (worked for me.)


jakob84784

"It is here she lives" was rejected, Why?


arandaneri

I think your English is just fine, the idea behind the sentence is exactly the same and the translation the most accurate yet :)


kolmi

'It is hear she lives" was my solution. Since I'm not a native English speaker I don't understand why is'n it correct.


peephole

I said "It's here she lives" (so, spelled correctly) and it was marked wrong. The "that" that they require "It's here that she lives" is definitely not necessary in English, and is in fact extraneous, though not actually incorrect. If I were editing a document I would chop the "that" out.


Sitesurf

"here", not "hear"


Preste

It is here where she lives .. was accepted.


mrschmiggles

"It is here she lives" was marked wrong because i didn't use the word "that"


abimbolaog

why should i put that?


YahyaZuhair

Is it still possible to say "c'est ici où elle vit"?


Sitesurf

A bit unnatural in my view, with an adverb of location + a relative pronoun of location.

Remember that "où" is a relative pronoun as well, that you can best use with a noun as antecedent:

  • c'est l'endroit où elle vit (this is the place where she lives)

YahyaZuhair

If I have learnt one thing during this course, that'll be the French don't like to be repetitive or redundant the way they talk.
They do their best not to repeat the focus point of the talk twice in a sentence or in a conversation.
And this is how I understand your explanation :)


edwardsun16

Why wouldn't this be "Ici c'est qu'elle vit"? Because wouldn't putting "ici" in the front make more sense? Merci


Lisette1019

"It is here NULL she lives"...that wad the solution they gave me but that makes no sense! I wrote "it is here she lives". Lol @ NULL


Sitesurf

As you can tell, this is a new bug, appearing in our course, in the reverse course and others as well. Let's hope they'll fix it soon enough!


glejdifloku

"Here she lives" is more than correct. Why dont you accept it?!?!?


peephole

It's just the wrong word order. "She lives here" is what you would say. This sentence seems to be trying to stress the HERE though. It's HERE she lives. Instead of over there-- where you thought she lived.

I don't think Duo is teaching a Yoda dialect, which is what Here she lives sounds like.


Aleeng3

I thougt "here she lives" would be correct for the same reasons that "here we are", "there she goes", etc. are correct. I'm not a native English speaker though so I may be missing something here...


Kristina821524

I see your logic. After thinking about it, I think is because your examples are "set phrases." "Here we are" could mean "We are here," or it could mean we have just found something we were looking for. For example, 2 people searching for lost keys suddenly find them and say "Here we are/go."

"There she goes," however, does not mean "She goes there." For example, if I have been looking for someone and suddenly see her walking away, I might say "There she goes," or if she's walking toward me, "Here she comes."

It can also be used as an idiom, for example, a friend has come up with crazy ideas in the past, and now she has a new one that she's going to try, I might turn to another friend and say "There she goes," with an unspoken addition to the phrase being: again, off on one of her crazy ideas.


Keith696094

What does ici mean in this sentence?


pengmeimei

This sentence = a great title for a book


Jezzaaaa

Wouldn't it be more logical if it was this is where she lives?


6feet2deep

Ici means here.... Why does it mean where in this sentence?


DoubleLingot

Ici is here, not where.


CherylFont1

Would a native speaker say '' Elle vit ici.''


Sitesurf

Yes, or "elle habite ici", when no emphasis is intended.


Marobe3

French is crazy!! Many sentences are very confusing, I try to translate into English, it does not work. Then I try with Spanish, Nope. Certain expressions are just French!! There is no other thing to do than memorize them


arandaneri

Spanish?

"Es aquí (el lugar en) que ella vive" =

"Es aquí que ella vive" =

"C'est ici qu'elle vit"

I hope this helps you remember this "crazy" sentence :)

Jan 15th 2019.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.