"A bad duck is eating a fish."

Translation:Zła kaczka je rybę.

December 26, 2015

12 Comments


mariatea22

What the hell..? :D

December 26, 2015

PonyDesu

the hell full of bad ducks

December 26, 2015

redbrickhouse

He was told not to!

February 8, 2016

YariMsika

Why is it not ryba??

January 12, 2016

maria105105

Because you need to use Accusative Case here. Ryba- is a feminine gender. In Accusative Case the ending is -ę for such nouns.

January 13, 2016

YariMsika

Thanks for the answer, Cases are so confusing! :/

January 13, 2016

FirePolyglot

Cases are really simple and easy once you get the hang of them.

August 25, 2017

Christophe29615

Not bad

August 21, 2017

GeorgGM

I don't have the Polish characters in my phone, how to get them?

April 14, 2018

Jellei

May I recommend installing SwiftKey, then you can have up to 5 different languages on one keyboard, with all the diacritics. And then of course you just have to press a 'normal letter' for a longer time to see the diacritics.

April 15, 2018

Upl1fted

And how to type the polish letters with a normal keyboard?

July 31, 2018

Jellei

Well, first you need to change your PC keyboard to Polish, and then it's either left ctrl+left alt+the 'normal' letter; or right alt+the 'normal' letter.

Ż is under Z, Ź is under X.

July 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.