"A bad duck is eating a fish."

Translation:Zła kaczka je rybę.

December 26, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mariatea22

What the hell..? :D


YariMsika

Why is it not ryba??


maria105105bb

Because you need to use Accusative Case here. Ryba- is a feminine gender. In Accusative Case the ending is -ę for such nouns.


YariMsika

Thanks for the answer, Cases are so confusing! :/


nyanyan52

Cases are really simple and easy once you get the hang of them.


Yeilder1

Isnt anything easy once you get the hang of them though? lol


Phil437025

I’m having trouble understanding when a noun should be in the accusative or instrumental case. For example Rybą vs Rybę in this sentence.


GeorgGM

I don't have the Polish characters in my phone, how to get them?


Jellei

May I recommend installing SwiftKey, then you can have up to 5 different languages on one keyboard, with all the diacritics. And then of course you just have to press a 'normal letter' for a longer time to see the diacritics.


Upl1fted

And how to type the polish letters with a normal keyboard?


Jellei

Well, first you need to change your PC keyboard to Polish, and then it's either left ctrl+left alt+the 'normal' letter; or right alt+the 'normal' letter.

Ż is under Z, Ź is under X.


Mitchell_NL

Why is kaczka feminine and not masculine like many words that and end with an "a"?


Jellei

Almost all words that end with -a are feminine, those that you refer to are exceptions.


Deiba12

Why are animals bad for the way they are created?


Jellei

This duck robbed the fish store a day earlier.


ognyan

Why "Niedobra kaczka je ryba. " is not correct?


Jellei

"niedobra" isn't exactly the same as "bad", it's more like "not good", although perhaps in this sentence it could be a good translation.

But "ryba" is surely the wrong form. The verb "jeść" (to eat) takes a direct object in Accusative, which would be "rybę".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.