1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A bad duck is eating a fish."

"A bad duck is eating a fish."

Translation:Zła kaczka je rybę.

December 26, 2015

16 Comments


mariatea22

What the hell..? :D


PonyDesu

the hell full of bad ducks


YariMsika

Why is it not ryba??


maria105105

Because you need to use Accusative Case here. Ryba- is a feminine gender. In Accusative Case the ending is -ę for such nouns.


YariMsika

Thanks for the answer, Cases are so confusing! :/


FirePolyglot

Cases are really simple and easy once you get the hang of them.


Yeilder1

Isnt anything easy once you get the hang of them though? lol


Phil437025

I’m having trouble understanding when a noun should be in the accusative or instrumental case. For example Rybą vs Rybę in this sentence.


GeorgGM

I don't have the Polish characters in my phone, how to get them?


Jellei

May I recommend installing SwiftKey, then you can have up to 5 different languages on one keyboard, with all the diacritics. And then of course you just have to press a 'normal letter' for a longer time to see the diacritics.


Upl1fted

And how to type the polish letters with a normal keyboard?


Jellei

Well, first you need to change your PC keyboard to Polish, and then it's either left ctrl+left alt+the 'normal' letter; or right alt+the 'normal' letter.

Ż is under Z, Ź is under X.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.