1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er fährt alle Strecken."

"Er fährt alle Strecken."

Translation:He drives all routes.

December 26, 2015

44 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not He drives everywhere? Although, reduced to that the Englsih means as much "he drives everywhere (he normally or otherwise goes to)" as well.


Pfiff

    Maybe he is a taxi driver who will go along any route in a certain town?


mizinamo

    Or a train or bus driver, who has to learn a route before they can "sign" it and drive along it.


Robbie_Canada

    If you think of the word "Strecke/Strecken" as "stretch or leg of a journey" you would get a better sense of this phrase. I.e. "Are you going to take turns driving to France? No, my husband will drive all the legs of the journey." or ..."You take this stretch and I'll drive the next." At least thats how my German parents would have used the word "Strecke/Strecken".


TPdogg

    I thought this, but when I answered "he drives every leg" it was counted wrong!


JazziFlute

    my only thought on this is thag mayne DL only has one form of leg...that being an actual leg of the body and isnt programmed to distinguish the difference ??? maybe???


Raisinnoir

    It makes perfect sense if one is referring to a bus or truck driver. "He drives everywhere" would be "Er faerht ueberall."


mizinamo

    Or, depending on the meaning of "everywhere", "Er fährt überallhin".


Starry2_night

    What's the difference between überall and überallhin?


mizinamo

    überall = in every place

    überallhin = to every place


Starry2_night

    Thanks! So it's something like wo and wohin.


moose-in-a-suit

    Can't fährt also be used as ride? I see no reason I can't be riding the train along every route, rather than driving.


Raisinnoir

    No, it cannot, unless you consider riding in a car and driving a car the same thing.


moose-in-a-suit

    This sentence didn't mention a car. If it was "Er fährt alle Strecken mit dem Auto" or similar, then it would obviously not be ride. But because this sentence has no other context, I don't see why ride wouldn't also be acceptable.


Abendbrot

    I am interessated, what is the vehicle you are thinking of for riding?


moose-in-a-suit

    Ich fahre mein Auto. I drive my car. Ich fahre mit dem Bus. I ride the bus. Ich fahre mein Fahrrad. I ride my bike.

    For this question specifically I was thinking of riding the bus or riding the train (along alle Strecken).

    Nothing that says it has to be a car.


Raisinnoir

    The difference between riding and driving is the same in either language.


RingoAxel

    Do you drive "a route" or "on a route"?


Raisinnoir

    "He drives every route" makes perfect sense in American English.. It means there are a number of assigned routes to different drivers, but that this individual drives "every route".


Dov360473

    The problem I have with this is that the translation is restricted to "drive". But, I think of "fahren" as "travelling". So, in my mind, I wonder whether we are talking about a bus driver driving all routes, or a businessman travelling his routes to all his customers.


Bekir978479

    He drives on all roads. I am sure no damage is done here by inserting ''on''. Reported!


Strobro3

    why not 'he drives every route'


mizinamo

    Because that would be Er fährt jede Strecke.

    "every" (jed-) takes a singular verb and looks at all the elements of a group individually; "all" (all-) takes a plural verb and looks at all the elements of a group collectively, as one big whole.

    They're not quite interchangeable.


Raisinnoir

    Actually, in American English it would mean the same. "He drives all routes" and "He drives every route". It is a distinction without a difference.


CallumJudd1

    As much as your explanation is correct, they mean the same thing so I think it should be allowed.


MayaCrabtr

    Why not "lanes"?


mizinamo

    Because that's not what Strecke means - a lane on a multi-lane road would be a Spur or Fahrspur.


KrisB06

    Why would anyone drive all the routes to somewhere all at one? The driver has to somehow duplicate his or her self!?!?


Slothrop54

    He could be a driver who is allocated to all the different routes. The sentence makes sense if that is the case.

    It doesn't mean he is actually in the process of driving every route now at the same time which is obviously impossible.


Raisinnoir

    Don't expect these sentences to make sense. They're there to test your progress in learning German grammar.


Cinzia47

    In Britain a path is something that is walked on, not driven on.


Jeff316035

    "He drives every stretch" should be acceptable in my opinion.


ClaytsJohn

    "he is going all the routes" was provided as the correct answer. Not sure that's how it is said in English. "he is taking all the routes" is better


SteffieSproat

    I do realise that Strecken is plural, but my translation "He drives any distance" should imo be marked as correct. I was corrected to "He drives all distances". They both mean the same thing and my translation is the one most likely to be used, at least in British English. I can't know what Americans would say.


MehdiK.1

    why "he goes every direction" is wrong?


mizinamo

    Because a Strecke is not a direction -- it's a route you follow, not a compass direction.


Myowndad

    For this sentence it doesn't accept 'ways' as a valid translation of 'Strecken' but does accept 'paths', whereas I've just done another question where it's the other way round. I think 'routes' is a little less natural if you're british (which I am) so this is a bit irritating for me.

    Not sure what I'm hoping to achieve with this post.


David215844

    I answered 'He is driving all routes' and it was marked as wrong. Is this correct (either Duolingo or my answer)?


EmmettHoll

    Why not "He is traveling on all routes."? Granted that would be a little hard to do all at the same time, lol, but if you don't take it literally...


Framus1

    I still dont understand how to tell if he is driving or riding since fahrt also means to ride


Girlcatlove1524

    Generally it will be driving, but if the sentence includes 'fahrrad' or 'motorrad' then it probably will be riding.


Jianissimo

    I put "He drives all pathways" are was rejected. "Pathway" is synonymous with "route" in English; shouldn't this be accepted?


dandydinmont

    I'm hearing two different pronunciations for 'fährt' in this section, 'a' and 'e', which is it? I presume with the umlaut it is ''e'..

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.