1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego znowu dzwonicie?"

"Dlaczego znowu dzwonicie?"

Translation:Why are you calling again?

December 26, 2015

7 Comments


tobithegreat

I can see this being taken to mean one of two things:

"Why are you calling for a second time?" "Could you tell my again why you are calling?"

I suspect it means the first, but the Polish word order makes it unclear to me and I'd just like someone to confirm.


luless

Yes, the first meaning is right. For the second one you need something like: "Jeszcze raz, dlaczego dzwonisz".


bluthbanana87

Can you use ponownie here?


Jellei

Yes, it suits the sentence quite well. However, I'd put it after the verb (dzwonicie ponownie). Which I've added now.


perrin917693

Jellei, i didn't know how best to get hold of you but, could you or another admin please look at the group I am in and sort out a new admin for us (i dont mind doing it) as most of the group is on a 0 day streak with 0 experience and have not been active for at least two months. Dziękuję za pomoc!


Dan597269

Hi Duo, (Jellei) just wondering if the speech speed can be set much slower....on most speakers, at least for me, it comes out garbled and hard to distinguish...Thanx


Jellei

Well, in the 'type what you hear' exercise you can have the 'turtle audio'... and that's all, I'm afraid.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.