"Słoń pije mleko."

Translation:The elephant drinks milk.

December 26, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Valkyriekate

Funny how elephant is taught before cow, pig, chicken etc


vzGH4

i think that is because "koń i sloń" is very similar and it`s easier to learn


Wuffeli

I accidentally wrote The elephants pije mleko xDD


evaaleks95

sounds - does not drink milk


Jellei

Well, that would be "Słoń nie pije mleka", the last word is definitely "mleko", but yes, it does sound as if the male audio added "nie" :/ I disabled it for the listening exercises.


PerlaParaSiempre

I find it strange that, despite us already having learned "wodę", they're using "mleko" for this sentence.


JerryMcCarthy99

Possibly to reinforce the range of endings for accusative forms. "Woda" (feminine noun) goes to "wodę" after "pije" but "mleko" (neuter) stays as "mleko".


Brendan922857

Dam I wrote Elephant drinks milk. Just because I didn't add The it came up wrong


Jellei

Well, yeah, the sentence needs to be grammatically correct in English.


KathyStein7

An elephant was wrong???


JerryMcCarthy99

"An elephant" is fine. What was your full sentence?


DuxyCN

The elephant drinks milk. Why is that wrong? I am confused and realy want an answer. Maby the tempus or something like that. I just dont see it.


JerryMcCarthy99

It isn't wrong - it's perfectly correct. Any chance of a screenshot?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.