1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słoń pije mleko."

"Słoń pije mleko."

Translation:The elephant drinks milk.

December 26, 2015

26 Comments


Valkyriekate

Funny how elephant is taught before cow, pig, chicken etc


vzGH4

i think that is because "koń i sloń" is very similar and it`s easier to learn


rai3in

isn't it - carnism does everything it can to hide its violent ideology towers a certain set of animals


evaaleks95

sounds - does not drink milk


Jellei

Well, that would be "Słoń nie pije mleka", the last word is definitely "mleko", but yes, it does sound as if the male audio added "nie" :/ I disabled it for the listening exercises.


PerlaParaSiempre

I find it strange that, despite us already having learned "wodę", they're using "mleko" for this sentence.


JerryMcCarthy99

Possibly to reinforce the range of endings for accusative forms. "Woda" (feminine noun) goes to "wodę" after "pije" but "mleko" (neuter) stays as "mleko".


Wuffeli

I accidentally wrote The elephants pije mleko xDD


KathyStein7

An elephant was wrong???


JerryMcCarthy99

"An elephant" is fine. What was your full sentence?


Brendan922857

Dam I wrote Elephant drinks milk. Just because I didn't add The it came up wrong


Jellei

Well, yeah, the sentence needs to be grammatically correct in English.


Mr.Mind3

Is There a difference between "Drinks" and "is drinkin" in polish? For both options seem to Count


Jellei

99% of Polish verbs work perfectly fine for both Present Simple and Present Continuous.

Those exceptions are Verbs of Motion and a few verbs that also have habitual forms. There is a habitual form of "pić", it is "pijać". So theoretically "The elephant drinks milk" could also be "Słoń pija mleko". But that's not in the scope of this course. The normal verb works very well here.


shairGorgi

My parents are Polish and told me some words here are being used incorrectly. Przepraszam actually means "excuse me" and "lubi" means love, not like.


Vampiremmy

doesn´t "kocham" mean "love"? My boyfriend is native and we say "kocham cię" and not "lubie cię"


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. You are correct (although I'm not sure why these comments are in this forum thread)....

BTW, if you were going to say "I like you", you would use "lubię" rather than "lubie".


rai3in

this should include the word 'baby' before elephant to state that a baby or calf elephant drinks milk


Jellei

Again, you're learning basics of the language, not biology.


shairGorgi

This is a weird sentence. Elephants don't drink milk unless they're calves. No animal eats cookies or bread, either. It's enough to concentrate on animal names themselves. All the lessons are too repetitive as well. It shows a lack of creativity from the app's end.


Throcky

My keyboard doesn't have the character to spell elephant correctly


JerryMcCarthy99

As you are still around with a streak of multiple years, presumably you fixed this problem for yourself somehow?


Julia929324

If you hold a letter down for a few seconds, choices of accents on letters pop up to choose from.


JerryMcCarthy99

... depending on what device is being used....

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.