1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We do not love her."

"We do not love her."

Translation:Nie kochamy jej.

December 26, 2015

29 Comments


ZygyBijski

why couldn't it be nie kochamy ja?


luless

Kochamy ją (Accussative) BUT Nie kochamy jej (Genitive).


OmegaGmaster

Certain negative sentences use the genitive for the direct object. It's weird.


JHeaven

Nouns and pronouns that would otherwise be in the accusative take the genitive when the sentence is a negation.


AngeCI

I suddenly realized that some personal pronouns have different forms for accusative and genitive, unlike Russian.


PeterBaumg7

Thanks. I was wondering the same.


psifish

I am not sure why "Nie jej kochamy" is incorrect. I was trying to avoid putting the pronoun at the end of the sentence.


alik1989

You need to negate the verb here, not the pronoun. Your sentence means: "It is not her who we love". Too much emphasis on the "her".

In three word sentences, where one word is"nie", there is no other way than to put the pronoun at the end, so it's totally acceptable.


Jellei
Mod

Actually "Nie jej kochamy" is simply wrong, if it was "It is not her who we love" that would be "Nie ją kochamy" (we didn't negate the verb, so there's no Accusative to Genitive change).


underwood.jones

Jej nie kochamy isn't right?


immery

It is correct, but nor natural word order. It puts much much more stress on "JEJ".


agpie9

What if the context of that sentence wanted an emphasis on HER? Would it be grammatically incorrect still?


Jellei
Mod

It is grammatically correct, it's just really, really unusual.

It's like "Well, true, we said that we love everyone, but Anna... no, her we do not love".


agpie9

Perfect, thank you


Karolina153

I am polish and it can be both ways


caezar10

Why why why, Nie kochamy ją is incorrect? I wrote in my notes "jej" is if something belongs to her as "jej psa" and "ją" is referring to her self person as "lubię ją"


Jellei
Mod

The verb "kochać" (to love) takes Accusative.

"ją" is the Accusative form of "ona" (she), and it translates to "her" as in "I love her".

"jej" is the possessive "her" as in "I like her dog".

"jej" is also the Genitive form of "ona".

If you negate a verb that normally takes Accusative, it takes Genitive instead.


LHb58pws

Will you please explain why "jej" is used instead of "ją"?


AnneMacek

That is sad for her.


Will127979

Is there a rule for telling what verbs require genitive versus accusative? I keep making the wrong call and its getting irritating


Jellei
Mod

In this example it's a different thing: "kochać" takes Accusative (Kochamy ją), but it's negated here, and if you negate a verb that takes Accusative, it takes Genitive instead (Nie kochamy jej).

But your question is still valid of course - br0d4 compiled a great guide on Genitive, including a whole list of verbs, here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

Fun fact (ok, not that fun maybe) - many native speakers use Accusative with some common verbs that should take Genitive.


Meziane13003

Why can't it be "Nie kochamy ją"? It's also "kochamy jej"? I find it weird somehow


Jellei
Mod

The verb "kochać" takes a direct object in the Accusative case: "Kochamy ją" (We love her).

When a verb which took Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead: "Nie kochamy jej" (We do not love her).

Don't take this rule too far, only Accusative changes when negated, other cases stay the same.

So yeah, both your sentences are ungrammatical.


CameronFos11

Following on from the previous translations I have seen, I was sure that "My jej nie kochamy" would be correct. Would it have been?


Jellei
Mod

Yes indeed.


Wubiii

My parents at me be like

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.