"We do not love her."

Translation:Nie kochamy jej.

December 26, 2015

15 Comments


underwood.jones

Jej nie kochamy isn't right?

January 19, 2016

immery

It is correct, but nor natural word order. It puts much much more stress on "JEJ".

January 19, 2016

Karolina153

I am polish and it can be both ways

May 16, 2016

ZygyBijski

why couldn't it be nie kochamy ja?

December 26, 2015

luless

Kochamy ją (Accussative) BUT Nie kochamy jej (Genitive).

December 26, 2015

OmegaGmaster

Certain negative sentences use the genitive for the direct object. It's weird.

August 24, 2017

JHeaven

Nouns and pronouns that would otherwise be in the accusative take the genitive when the sentence is a negation.

March 29, 2018

AnneMacek

That is sad for her.

October 22, 2018

caezar10

Why why why, Nie kochamy ją is incorrect? I wrote in my notes "jej" is if something belongs to her as "jej psa" and "ją" is referring to her self person as "lubię ją"

February 10, 2019

Jellei

The verb "kochać" (to love) takes Accusative.

"ją" is the Accusative form of "ona" (she), and it translates to "her" as in "I love her".

"jej" is the possessive "her" as in "I like her dog".

"jej" is also the Genitive form of "ona".

If you negate a verb that normally takes Accusative, it takes Genitive instead.

February 11, 2019

psifish

I am not sure why "Nie jej kochamy" is incorrect. I was trying to avoid putting the pronoun at the end of the sentence.

April 4, 2019

alik1989

You need to negate the verb here, not the pronoun. Your sentence means: "It is not her who we love". Too much emphasis on the "her".

In three word sentences, where one word is"nie", there is no other way than to put the pronoun at the end, so it's totally acceptable.

April 4, 2019

Jellei

Actually "Nie jej kochamy" is simply wrong, if it was "It is not her who we love" that would be "Nie ją kochamy" (we didn't negate the verb, so there's no Accusative to Genitive change).

April 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.