"No es una cosa bien conocida."

Translation:It is not a well-known thing.

January 11, 2013

31 Comments


djtacoman

Why is 'bien' included in this sentence? What does it do here? What purpose is there to including this word that means nothing in the translation? Why does the sentence itself not make any sense?

January 11, 2013

caiser

For me the translation is incorrect. The corect translation must be "It isn't a well known thing". A very strange sentence in negative, but usual in affirmative.

January 12, 2013

hannaesp

You are right

November 10, 2014

Fluent2B

I know that the phrase "bien conocido" is very common in Spanish.

October 17, 2013

kenaxo

I wrote, "It isn't something that is well known," and it accepted it. This is a perfect example of how the sentence order of Spanish and English can be quite different. The translation that DL gives is just incorrect in my opinion.

June 8, 2013

JohnCoffee

"it is not a well-known thing" works and i think it is appropriate english, if you are saying, something is known, but not "well-known", why not?

January 22, 2013

SMAGringo

My dictionary (University of Chicago Spanish Dictionary) translates "conocido" as adj., p.p. "known; well known; m. acquaintance" (and they have used and marked wrong in different places the translation of conocido as acquaintance). It seems redundant to say "bien conocida" unless it is a proverbial expression. Native speakers care to comment?

October 3, 2014

neven26

It is not a thing well known?

February 15, 2013

suejones

That would be awkward in English.

March 29, 2013

Wayne

But, still looks correct to me

April 28, 2013

swingophelia

Only slightly. It works.

January 22, 2014

MikeBradle4

Not awkward.

April 19, 2017

Jaliaukusti

Just wanted to say that DL is not very systematic when accepting typos. I wrote this sentence as "It is not a well-know thing.", i.e. I missed the letter n in word known. I think this is a clear typo.

June 5, 2015

vicki.kura

Someplace they have the rules on this typed out. It is more consistent than you think. "know" is a real word so it marked you wrong for it. If you had typed "knon" it may have accepted it. I'm sure they are missing some typos in their database.

October 29, 2015

SMAGringo

Oddly, they are inconsistent that way. You'd think that a computer program would demand exactly correct answers, but at times they do "forgive"a bit. I've had typos accepted, and even wrong answers that appear to be typos (for example, using and ie instead of an i).

June 5, 2015

kamerricka

How great the Book of Mormon is? Its fantastic! 10/10 would recommend !

March 9, 2019

Caleb33446

I agree! It truly contains the word of God! 10/10!!!

March 9, 2019

gernt

I got it with not well known, but I think "not commonly known" would be better.

November 11, 2013

Sallyann_54

I think there is a miss in the translation. "well known " would be correct and with the inclusion of " bien" in the Spanish sentence, it looks as though JohnCoffee`s suggestion is correct.

September 16, 2013

BlackRue

It is not a well known thing

January 8, 2014

t.winkler

"It is no well known thing." was wrong... Any ideas?

October 29, 2014

vicki.kura

A bit awkward word order, but it could be used.

October 29, 2015

t.winkler

thx Vicki

November 1, 2015

gmalcolm77

Why couldn't ' estar ' be used as it could be known soon?

November 27, 2014

PizzaEnthusiasm

It is known, Khaleesi.

April 9, 2015

mike351297

"It is not a well-known thing" is the correct translation.

March 2, 2016

Terry716536

If they put "bien" why isn't it in the English translation?

May 4, 2016

DamnSpiffy

Yes, but what of the known knowns and the known unknowns?

October 13, 2016

Kaye935303

The way the sentence is pronounced on the recording, it sounds like there should be a comma after "no", which means it would translate as "no, it is a known (or well known) thing."

January 11, 2017

MichaelSek6

Bien conocido should be well-known.

November 25, 2017

PansyStone

I think it should be 'it is not well known'

December 18, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.