Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es una cosa bien conocida."

Translation:It is not a well-known thing.

1
5 years ago

29 Comments


djtacoman

Why is 'bien' included in this sentence? What does it do here? What purpose is there to including this word that means nothing in the translation? Why does the sentence itself not make any sense?

51
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

For me the translation is incorrect. The corect translation must be "It isn't a well known thing". A very strange sentence in negative, but usual in affirmative.

83
Reply35 years ago

hannaesp

You are right

3
Reply3 years ago

Fluent2B

I know that the phrase "bien conocido" is very common in Spanish.

8
Reply4 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

I wrote, "It isn't something that is well known," and it accepted it. This is a perfect example of how the sentence order of Spanish and English can be quite different. The translation that DL gives is just incorrect in my opinion.

12
Reply5 years ago

JohnCoffee

"it is not a well-known thing" works and i think it is appropriate english, if you are saying, something is known, but not "well-known", why not?

5
Reply5 years ago

SMAGringo

My dictionary (University of Chicago Spanish Dictionary) translates "conocido" as adj., p.p. "known; well known; m. acquaintance" (and they have used and marked wrong in different places the translation of conocido as acquaintance). It seems redundant to say "bien conocida" unless it is a proverbial expression. Native speakers care to comment?

3
Reply3 years ago

neven26
neven26

It is not a thing well known?

2
Reply5 years ago

suejones

That would be awkward in English.

1
Reply5 years ago

Wayne

But, still looks correct to me

2
Reply5 years ago

swingophelia

Only slightly. It works.

1
Reply4 years ago

MikeBradle4

Not awkward.

0
Reply1 year ago

Jaliaukusti

Just wanted to say that DL is not very systematic when accepting typos. I wrote this sentence as "It is not a well-know thing.", i.e. I missed the letter n in word known. I think this is a clear typo.

2
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

Someplace they have the rules on this typed out. It is more consistent than you think. "know" is a real word so it marked you wrong for it. If you had typed "knon" it may have accepted it. I'm sure they are missing some typos in their database.

3
Reply2 years ago

SMAGringo

Oddly, they are inconsistent that way. You'd think that a computer program would demand exactly correct answers, but at times they do "forgive"a bit. I've had typos accepted, and even wrong answers that appear to be typos (for example, using and ie instead of an i).

1
Reply3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I got it with not well known, but I think "not commonly known" would be better.

1
Reply4 years ago

Sallyann_54

I think there is a miss in the translation. "well known " would be correct and with the inclusion of " bien" in the Spanish sentence, it looks as though JohnCoffee`s suggestion is correct.

0
Reply4 years ago

BlackRue
BlackRue

It is not a well known thing

0
Reply4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

"It is no well known thing." was wrong... Any ideas?

0
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

A bit awkward word order, but it could be used.

1
Reply2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

thx Vicki

1
Reply2 years ago

gmalcolm77

Why couldn't ' estar ' be used as it could be known soon?

0
Reply3 years ago

PizzaEnthusiasm

It is known, Khaleesi.

0
Reply3 years ago

mike351297

"It is not a well-known thing" is the correct translation.

0
Reply2 years ago

Terry716536

If they put "bien" why isn't it in the English translation?

0
Reply2 years ago

DamnSpiffy

Yes, but what of the known knowns and the known unknowns?

0
Reply1 year ago

Kaye935303

The way the sentence is pronounced on the recording, it sounds like there should be a comma after "no", which means it would translate as "no, it is a known (or well known) thing."

0
Reply1 year ago

MichaelSek6

Bien conocido should be well-known.

0
Reply8 months ago

PansyStone

I think it should be 'it is not well known'

0
Reply7 months ago