"No es una cosa bien conocida."

Translation:It is not a well-known thing.

5 years ago

29 Comments


djtacoman

Why is 'bien' included in this sentence? What does it do here? What purpose is there to including this word that means nothing in the translation? Why does the sentence itself not make any sense?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

For me the translation is incorrect. The corect translation must be "It isn't a well known thing". A very strange sentence in negative, but usual in affirmative.

5 years ago

hannaesp
hannaesp

You are right

3 years ago

Fluent2B

I know that the phrase "bien conocido" is very common in Spanish.

4 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

I wrote, "It isn't something that is well known," and it accepted it. This is a perfect example of how the sentence order of Spanish and English can be quite different. The translation that DL gives is just incorrect in my opinion.

5 years ago

JohnCoffee

"it is not a well-known thing" works and i think it is appropriate english, if you are saying, something is known, but not "well-known", why not?

5 years ago

SMAGringo

My dictionary (University of Chicago Spanish Dictionary) translates "conocido" as adj., p.p. "known; well known; m. acquaintance" (and they have used and marked wrong in different places the translation of conocido as acquaintance). It seems redundant to say "bien conocida" unless it is a proverbial expression. Native speakers care to comment?

4 years ago

neven26
neven26

It is not a thing well known?

5 years ago

suejones

That would be awkward in English.

5 years ago

Wayne

But, still looks correct to me

5 years ago

swingophelia

Only slightly. It works.

4 years ago

MikeBradle4

Not awkward.

1 year ago

Jaliaukusti

Just wanted to say that DL is not very systematic when accepting typos. I wrote this sentence as "It is not a well-know thing.", i.e. I missed the letter n in word known. I think this is a clear typo.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Someplace they have the rules on this typed out. It is more consistent than you think. "know" is a real word so it marked you wrong for it. If you had typed "knon" it may have accepted it. I'm sure they are missing some typos in their database.

2 years ago

SMAGringo

Oddly, they are inconsistent that way. You'd think that a computer program would demand exactly correct answers, but at times they do "forgive"a bit. I've had typos accepted, and even wrong answers that appear to be typos (for example, using and ie instead of an i).

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I got it with not well known, but I think "not commonly known" would be better.

4 years ago

Sallyann_54

I think there is a miss in the translation. "well known " would be correct and with the inclusion of " bien" in the Spanish sentence, it looks as though JohnCoffee`s suggestion is correct.

5 years ago

BlackRue

It is not a well known thing

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

"It is no well known thing." was wrong... Any ideas?

3 years ago

vicki.kura

A bit awkward word order, but it could be used.

2 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

thx Vicki

2 years ago

gmalcolm77

Why couldn't ' estar ' be used as it could be known soon?

3 years ago

PizzaEnthusiasm

It is known, Khaleesi.

3 years ago

mike351297

"It is not a well-known thing" is the correct translation.

2 years ago

Terry716536

If they put "bien" why isn't it in the English translation?

2 years ago

DamnSpiffy

Yes, but what of the known knowns and the known unknowns?

1 year ago

Kaye935303

The way the sentence is pronounced on the recording, it sounds like there should be a comma after "no", which means it would translate as "no, it is a known (or well known) thing."

1 year ago

MichaelSek6

Bien conocido should be well-known.

10 months ago

PansyStone

I think it should be 'it is not well known'

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.