1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No es una cosa bien conocida…

"No es una cosa bien conocida."

Translation:It is not a well-known thing.

January 11, 2013

31 Comments


djtacoman

Why is 'bien' included in this sentence? What does it do here? What purpose is there to including this word that means nothing in the translation? Why does the sentence itself not make any sense?


caiser

For me the translation is incorrect. The corect translation must be "It isn't a well known thing". A very strange sentence in negative, but usual in affirmative.


Fluent2B

I know that the phrase "bien conocido" is very common in Spanish.


kenaxo

I wrote, "It isn't something that is well known," and it accepted it. This is a perfect example of how the sentence order of Spanish and English can be quite different. The translation that DL gives is just incorrect in my opinion.


JohnCoffee

"it is not a well-known thing" works and i think it is appropriate english, if you are saying, something is known, but not "well-known", why not?


SMAGringo

My dictionary (University of Chicago Spanish Dictionary) translates "conocido" as adj., p.p. "known; well known; m. acquaintance" (and they have used and marked wrong in different places the translation of conocido as acquaintance). It seems redundant to say "bien conocida" unless it is a proverbial expression. Native speakers care to comment?


neven26

It is not a thing well known?


suejones

That would be awkward in English.


Wayne

But, still looks correct to me


swingophelia

Only slightly. It works.


Jaliaukusti

Just wanted to say that DL is not very systematic when accepting typos. I wrote this sentence as "It is not a well-know thing.", i.e. I missed the letter n in word known. I think this is a clear typo.


vicki.kura

Someplace they have the rules on this typed out. It is more consistent than you think. "know" is a real word so it marked you wrong for it. If you had typed "knon" it may have accepted it. I'm sure they are missing some typos in their database.


SMAGringo

Oddly, they are inconsistent that way. You'd think that a computer program would demand exactly correct answers, but at times they do "forgive"a bit. I've had typos accepted, and even wrong answers that appear to be typos (for example, using and ie instead of an i).


kamerricka

How great the Book of Mormon is? Its fantastic! 10/10 would recommend !


Caleb33446

I agree! It truly contains the word of God! 10/10!!!


gernt

I got it with not well known, but I think "not commonly known" would be better.


Sallyann_54

I think there is a miss in the translation. "well known " would be correct and with the inclusion of " bien" in the Spanish sentence, it looks as though JohnCoffee`s suggestion is correct.


BlackRue

It is not a well known thing


t.winkler

"It is no well known thing." was wrong... Any ideas?


vicki.kura

A bit awkward word order, but it could be used.


gmalcolm77

Why couldn't ' estar ' be used as it could be known soon?


PizzaEnthusiasm

It is known, Khaleesi.


mike351297

"It is not a well-known thing" is the correct translation.


Terry716536

If they put "bien" why isn't it in the English translation?


DamnSpiffy

Yes, but what of the known knowns and the known unknowns?


Kaye935303

The way the sentence is pronounced on the recording, it sounds like there should be a comma after "no", which means it would translate as "no, it is a known (or well known) thing."


MichaelSek6

Bien conocido should be well-known.


PansyStone

I think it should be 'it is not well known'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.