1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "When I sleep I do not talk."

"When I sleep I do not talk."

Translation:Kiedy śpię to nie mówię.

December 26, 2015

22 Comments


anothernobody

What does "to" mean here? What does it replace? It seems to be very versatile.


ngfio

Here "to" means that you conclude something from the first part of the sentence (as in the construction "Jeśli ..., to ..." = "If ..., then ...").

And you are right that "to" is very versatile: http://sjp.pwn.pl/doroszewski/to;5507788.html.


luless

It doesn't replace anything or maybe 'then' that is (but in this sentence I think using then is not correct).


Nepenti

Is there a difference between starting this sentence with "Kiedy" or with "Gdy"? So far, I have seen "kiedy?" as a question, and have not seen "gdy" at all (but it was in the tool tip).


immery

you are right kiedy is a question word, or a word to link two related parts of sentence, gdy only links parts of sentence.

I do not think doulingo tips are even able to differentiate how is a word used in the sentence, otherwise we would not get so many misleading ones


Mr.Xee

Kiedy śpię, ja nie mówię. Is it really wrong?


chrgrv

A polish friend says, it's not wrong but emphasizes the "ja" ("I") a lot. Could be considered as a correct answer, i think.


Jellei

Sure, it's not wrong, but I think it's pretty strange. If you put "ja" before "śpię", then it would simply emphasize "I". But putting "ja" before "nie mówię"... That sounds as if I didn't talk, but other people did...


chrgrv

Sounds plausible. Very likely my friend meant the same "No" in a polite and not discouraging way by saying "it's not wrong, but" ... :-)


BernardoFo527982

Why 'to'? Is it necessary?


Jellei

It's not necessary (the answer is accepted without it), but it's a useful conjunction. "When X happens, then Y happens". It works like that.


Xuu37

Well, I understood it as while X happens, Y happens (not). And I felt the sentence with sombeody who likes it when their grandmother cooks is exactly the same structure. Because it's not so much causality, x leading to y, but more a simultaneous condition. But gdy was wrong here.


alik1989

Gdy covers both simultaneity and causality and it's accepted in this exercise.


Xuu37

Oh, ok, my bad. Then my answer was rejected due to an other reason. Good to know though, thanks.


Nondidjou

Is "Jak śpię..." a possible option?


Jellei

I think it may be considered colloquial, but it seems so common that I think it can be accepted. Added.


zorrosombra

Is: 'Kiedy ja śpię, ja nie mówią' possible or is it wrong?


Jellei

"mówią" is 3rd person plural (they talk), so it's wrong.

Putting "ja" in both clauses is super strange, it's like writing it in caps: "Kiedy JA śpię, JA nie mówię" (hard to make this emphasis with English word being "I", but you get the drift. When I am sleeping, it is I who doesn't speak.


TAJPRU

Should be 'nie rozmawiam' as is that is not talk 'Nie mowie' is 'not speak'


Jellei

"mówić" translates to both "to talk" and "to speak". "nie mówię" is definitely the way to go here.

"nie rozmawiam" would imply that I'm not having a conversation, which rather wouldn't be the case anyway... although it's accepted.


monteirorogerio5

Why inserting "ja" after to is wrong?


Jellei

It's rather nonsensical. It's like "When I sleep, it is I who doesn't talk". Duh, who else? ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.