"June is a month of summer."

Translation:Czerwiec to miesiąc lata.

December 26, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Walkinthedog

I just put in miesac and was rejected for miesacem, what am I missing here? The translation in flag shows miesac.


Jellei

"miesiąc" and "miesiącem".

Well, I guess that was according to grammar. Either "Czerwiec to miesiąc lata" or "Czerwiec jest miesiącem lata".


stephenpeckhover

Isn't it possible to use jest?


luless

Yes - 'Czerwiec jest miesiącem lata'.


fenix_vulgaris

I've reported it. Maybe they'll fix it soon.


sharinglanguage

So "lata" is the genitive of "lato", as well as "roku" is the genitive of "rok"?


JerryMcCarthy99

Not quite; "lato" is not a word in this context.

Take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rok#Polish and 'show' the declension to see the various forms of these two words.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.