1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie robię kanapek dla mojego…

"Nie robię kanapek dla mojego męża."

Translation:I do not make sandwiches for my husband.

December 26, 2015

46 Comments


EinarSig

I'm a strong, independent woman!


BoostedAnimal123

Not sure if poe's law or not.


Jellei

In Poland, most people associate this name with the Polish language and therefore pronounce it "Kolesław". Just a fun fact ;)

I guess even many people that know it's wrong would say it anyway. To pronounce it the English way... it just sounds strange to me.


Helena768340

I love word importation facts like that.

Here in Sweden we have "Swedified" the English word "like" (in a Facebook connotation, the direct translation would be "gilla") into "lajk". Complete with grammar: lajka, lajkar, lajkade, lajkat. Just to have an entirely separate word for liking something on social media instead of using the direct translation of liking something.


Jellei

Same here, "lajk". "Dostałem dużo lajków na Facebooku (Fejsbuku)" :) The Polish word would be "polubienie" (dużo polubień), but "lajk" seems more common to me.


Glen624972

My response would be "Szukam nowej żony."


Ostoher

That's right! Eat McDonald's and other fast food. Women are too strong and independent for cooking for a family. I mean, they need to be working for globalist financial institutions! That's the sign of independence, you sexists.


tryingveryhard

Okay. If women want to stay at home, cool. If women want to go start a business, cool. Just calm down..... nobody is saying that all women should go and work for globalist financial institutions. Nobody is saying all women should stay at home. Don't sink so low as to get offended by a (mostly likely) auto generated sentence on a language learning site. Let's not make this political, please. This is not the place for it.


bright_flash

Thank you for this comment. :D


benulo

What are they teaching you these days


chb0lingo

Why isnt it kanapki?


podeksiemiencem

Nie ma kogo? czego? Tych kanapek . Musisz się przyzwyczaić . Ja robię te kanapki , ale Ja nie robię tych kanapek , podobnie Ja czytam takie książki , ale Ja nie czytam takich książek


gorski8296

I think there are certain verbs (only in the negative, in this case, "nie robię") that require the genitive case.

I'd assume that the positive form of this sentence would use kanapki (plural,accusative) - Robię kanapki dla mojego męża (Translation: I make sandwiches for my husband).

If we are to use kanapki(singular,genitive), it would translate to "I do not make [a/the] sandwich for my husband.


Mirko903131

When you negate an accusative object, it becomes a genitive object. Robię kanapki but Nie robię kanapek


MattTheBandGuy

I've never expected my wife to make me sandwiches. I'm perfectly happy to make my own.


arminia11_web_de

Whoever is happily settled under the blankets gets to ask for a sandwich. Hopefully there is good will, and the asking is not in great imbalance, so that sandwiches are made and gifted to the happy other.


DavidOrzec

My wife interpreted the statement thusly: "I don't make sandwiches for my husband." Implying that she makes something much better. Like pierogi.


AdrianFletcher

What is the difference between "na" and "dla"?


immery

Usually na is on; for is dla.

but for breakfast/lunch/dinner/supper is na śniadanie/obiad/kolację


passionfruit12

Saucy, that Duolingo.


SteveLamb2

How about "I do not make my husband sandwiches"?


Vengir

Nie robię kanapek mojemu mężowi.


cp2m6D

I also wrote this. "For" (or "to") is implied with an indirect object of many English verbs. This translation should be correct, whether there is a more literal translation of this phrasing in Polish or not.


Jellei

Yes, and in such constructions if it isn't an accepted alternative, it's just an oversight. Added here.


hammadbhatti786

Is this also correct? "Nie robię dla majego męża kanapek"


Vengir

*mojego

Yes, it's correct, but the emphasis is moved. The default translation is most neutral.


BillWarren2

The killer wives on Perry Mason always put the poison in the coffee never in the sandwiches.

But then spousal murder was always sex typed in that show the husbands shot, maybe strangled ,their wives and the wives always used poison.


perrin917693

Probably because it is statystically more likely for them to do it in real life. Women tend to be... "less physically strong" when compared to men, therefore to gain an advantage they use surprise. Plus women think of who has to clean up after, its why they commit suicide in a bathtub while men shoot their brains all over a wall.

Ps sorry for the poor punctuation and grammar


DoomBom

Why did I translate it as an imperative again...


tryingveryhard

NO SANDWICHES FOR YOU, PAUL


necrolustz

tbh we need a 'don't' button im tired of clicking 'do not' :)


Tom610806

How would you say "I am not making a sandwich for my husband?"


Jellei

"Nie robię kanapki dla mojego męża".


NickFleck

Does this mean for today or in general (for ever, more or less — mniej wiecej?)


NieNieNieNie

Could I say "Nie robię kanapek mojemu mężowi"?


Jellei

Yes, this is a correct usage of Dative (celownik). It works.


NieNieNieNie

And "Nie robię kanapek mojego męża"? Like "my husband's sandwiches". The meaning is slightly different (more focusing on the fact the husband has sandwiches, maybe everyday for when he goes to work), but I think it's correct in English.


Vengir

Technically correct, but not a typical thing to say in Polish.


Nik659150

Because she doesnt have a husband


BruceAdams14

I typed "I do not make sandwiches for my husband." and it was rejected rather than getting the warning about "typing in English" by mistake which I have only ever seen when typing in Polish and mispelling a word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.