1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie robię kanapek dla mojego…

"Nie robię kanapek dla mojego męża."

Translation:I do not make sandwiches for my husband.

December 26, 2015

70 Comments


EinarSig

I'm a strong, independent woman!


BoostedAnimal123

Not sure if poe's law or not.


Jellei

In Poland, most people associate this name with the Polish language and therefore pronounce it "Kolesław". Just a fun fact ;)

I guess even many people that know it's wrong would say it anyway. To pronounce it the English way... it just sounds strange to me.


Jeanette364461

How do you know its a woman speaking?


Vengir

Hmm, you can't be 100% sure. But considering that gay marriages aren't legal in Poland, the chances of it being a man are rather slim.


Glen624972

My response would be "Szukam nowej żony."


DavidOrzec

My wife interpreted the statement thusly: "I don't make sandwiches for my husband." Implying that she makes something much better. Like pierogi.


ankbhatnagar

How about this interpretation: I don't make sandwiches for my husband; implying that I make sandwiches for someone much better. Like for her boyfriend ;)


NieNieNieNie

Or "I don't make sandwiches for my husband". Implying she makes some for someone else's husband.


Ostoher

That's right! Eat McDonald's and other fast food. Women are too strong and independent for cooking for a family. I mean, they need to be working for globalist financial institutions! That's the sign of independence, you sexists.


tryingveryhard

Okay. If women want to stay at home, cool. If women want to go start a business, cool. Just calm down..... nobody is saying that all women should go and work for globalist financial institutions. Nobody is saying all women should stay at home. Don't sink so low as to get offended by a (mostly likely) auto generated sentence on a language learning site. Let's not make this political, please. This is not the place for it.


MattTheBandGuy

I've never expected my wife to make me sandwiches. I'm perfectly happy to make my own.


arminia11_web_de

Whoever is happily settled under the blankets gets to ask for a sandwich. Hopefully there is good will, and the asking is not in great imbalance, so that sandwiches are made and gifted to the happy other.


chb0lingo

Why isnt it kanapki?


podeksiemiencem

Nie ma kogo? czego? Tych kanapek . Musisz się przyzwyczaić . Ja robię te kanapki , ale Ja nie robię tych kanapek , podobnie Ja czytam takie książki , ale Ja nie czytam takich książek


gorski8296

I think there are certain verbs (only in the negative, in this case, "nie robię") that require the genitive case.

I'd assume that the positive form of this sentence would use kanapki (plural,accusative) - Robię kanapki dla mojego męża (Translation: I make sandwiches for my husband).

If we are to use kanapki(singular,genitive), it would translate to "I do not make [a/the] sandwich for my husband.


Mirko903131

When you negate an accusative object, it becomes a genitive object. Robię kanapki but Nie robię kanapek


benulo

What are they teaching you these days


AdrianFletcher

What is the difference between "na" and "dla"?


immery

Usually na is on; for is dla.

but for breakfast/lunch/dinner/supper is na śniadanie/obiad/kolację


fairygrrrl

tbh we need a 'don't' button im tired of clicking 'do not' :)


hammadbhatti786

Is this also correct? "Nie robię dla majego męża kanapek"


Vengir

*mojego

Yes, it's correct, but the emphasis is moved. The default translation is most neutral.


passionfruit12

Saucy, that Duolingo.


Frecklebuster

Is a literal 'I am not doing sandwiches for my husband' acceptable? It's common phrase in England (for example when preparing food for picnic), Thanks.


Jellei

OK, why not then. Added now.


Frecklebuster

Thanks & a lingot!


SteveLamb2

How about "I do not make my husband sandwiches"?


Vengir

Nie robię kanapek mojemu mężowi.


cp2m6D

I also wrote this. "For" (or "to") is implied with an indirect object of many English verbs. This translation should be correct, whether there is a more literal translation of this phrasing in Polish or not.


Jellei

Yes, and in such constructions if it isn't an accepted alternative, it's just an oversight. Added here.


tryingveryhard

NO SANDWICHES FOR YOU, PAUL


Sean_Roy

Isn’t that Paul from the French course?


[deactivated user]

    I'm here just for the drama.


BillWarren2

    The killer wives on Perry Mason always put the poison in the coffee never in the sandwiches.

    But then spousal murder was always sex typed in that show the husbands shot, maybe strangled ,their wives and the wives always used poison.


perrin917693

    Probably because it is statystically more likely for them to do it in real life. Women tend to be... "less physically strong" when compared to men, therefore to gain an advantage they use surprise. Plus women think of who has to clean up after, its why they commit suicide in a bathtub while men shoot their brains all over a wall.

    Ps sorry for the poor punctuation and grammar


NieNieNieNie

    Could I say "Nie robię kanapek mojemu mężowi"?


Jellei

    Yes, this is a correct usage of Dative (celownik). It works.


NieNieNieNie

    And "Nie robię kanapek mojego męża"? Like "my husband's sandwiches". The meaning is slightly different (more focusing on the fact the husband has sandwiches, maybe everyday for when he goes to work), but I think it's correct in English.


Vengir

    Technically correct, but not a typical thing to say in Polish.


DoomBom

    Why did I translate it as an imperative again...


NickFleck

    Does this mean for today or in general (for ever, more or less — mniej wiecej?)


Nik659150

    Because she doesnt have a husband


BruceAdams14

    I typed "I do not make sandwiches for my husband." and it was rejected rather than getting the warning about "typing in English" by mistake which I have only ever seen when typing in Polish and mispelling a word.


Davidsk4

    Maz is husband. What business has maz to change its a vowel to an e (in meza) ?


monteirorogerio

    Bad wife. Zła żona.


akatsukiaashish

    Yay for equality. :-)


Tom610806

    How would you say "I am not making a sandwich for my husband?"


Jellei

    "Nie robię kanapki dla mojego męża".


NRGsansM3aning

    Hell yea! Make your own d*** sandwich!


duoitaliano

    Is mojego męza genitive or accusative?


Jellei

    "dla" needs Genitive.


NickFleck

    Please remove me from all further communications. No time now.


Jellei

    Only you can do that.

    Go to your profile -> Settings -> Notifications -> untick everything and save changes.


Ryszard386408

    I wrote "Nie robię kanapek dla męża" because I read somewhere in the lesson hints that pronouns are often omitted, when it is clear that is it "mine" for example. But not here?


Jellei

    Makes sense, the meaning is still clear. But I see that it was already accepted, it should have worked.


ArmasRyy

    What is the difference between "for my..." and "to my..."? To me they mean exactly the same. I had this sentence a lot of times and I always get wrong...


Jellei

    You just can't use "to my husband" in this sentence, it's ungrammatical in English. It's either "I do not make sandwiches for my husband" or "I do not make my husband sandwiches", without "to".


ArmasRyy

    OK, I understand. In Swedish both my sentences are useful. It's a bit difficult when English is not your first language. Although I fully understand a sentence in Polish, I often make grammatical errors in English, which are not approved. It makes me mad!


AlisonWhit460478

    Why has the word for husband gone from mąż to męża?


alik1989

    The preposition 'dla' requires the genitive case. A similar thing happens with English pronouns, when you say 'for him' instead of 'for he'.


Mia767840

    I heard 'do' . Maybe i heard it wrong?


Jellei

    I guess so... the audio sounds fine, where did you hear 'do', I mean 'instead of what'?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.