"Nie robię kanapek dla mojego męża."

Translation:I do not make sandwiches for my husband.

December 26, 2015

46 Comments


EinarSig

I'm a strong, independent woman!

April 29, 2016

BoostedAnimal123

Not sure if poe's law or not.

February 2, 2017

akatsukiaashish

It's Coleslaw.

July 16, 2018

Jellei

In Poland, most people associate this name with the Polish language and therefore pronounce it "Kolesław". Just a fun fact ;)

I guess even many people that know it's wrong would say it anyway. To pronounce it the English way... it just sounds strange to me.

July 17, 2018

Helena768340

I love word importation facts like that.

Here in Sweden we have "Swedified" the English word "like" (in a Facebook connotation, the direct translation would be "gilla") into "lajk". Complete with grammar: lajka, lajkar, lajkade, lajkat. Just to have an entirely separate word for liking something on social media instead of using the direct translation of liking something.

December 23, 2018

Jellei

Same here, "lajk". "Dostałem dużo lajków na Facebooku (Fejsbuku)" :) The Polish word would be "polubienie" (dużo polubień), but "lajk" seems more common to me.

December 27, 2018

Jeanette364461

How do you know its a woman speaking?

August 18, 2018

Vengir

Hmm, you can't be 100% sure. But considering that gay marriages aren't legal in Poland, the chances of it being a man are rather slim.

August 19, 2018

Kliphph

May 2, 2017

Glen624972

My response would be "Szukam nowej żony."

September 21, 2017

Ostoher

That's right! Eat McDonald's and other fast food. Women are too strong and independent for cooking for a family. I mean, they need to be working for globalist financial institutions! That's the sign of independence, you sexists.

January 7, 2017

bright_flash

Thank you for this comment. :D

January 18, 2018

BoostedAnimal123

^10 times this. Luckily polish women are a bit more conservative from what my polish cousins have told me <3

February 2, 2017

Ostoher

Luckily they are, my friend.

February 8, 2017

TrevorChri14

My wife is Polish, and i cannot repeat what she said in reply to such a sexist comment. Women are people, not objects of the state.

July 30, 2018

BoostedAnimal123

who the ❤❤❤❤ is downvoting this? like, is it sexist when women chose to stay at home? because last time i checked, a woman doing what she wants to do and not letting anyone tell her what to do was the definition of emancipation. so please, anyone who thinks, women who like to be the housewife, please ❤❤❤❤ off. you don't know what you're talking about.

February 9, 2017

chb0lingo

Why isnt it kanapki?

January 1, 2016

podeksiemiencem

Nie ma kogo? czego? Tych kanapek . Musisz się przyzwyczaić . Ja robię te kanapki , ale Ja nie robię tych kanapek , podobnie Ja czytam takie książki , ale Ja nie czytam takich książek

January 1, 2016

bienj

I think there are certain verbs (only in the negative, in this case, "nie robię") that require the genitive case.

I'd assume that the positive form of this sentence would use kanapki (plural,accusative) - Robię kanapki dla mojego męża (Translation: I make sandwiches for my husband).

If we are to use kanapki(singular,genitive), it would translate to "I do not make [a/the] sandwich for my husband.

January 1, 2016

Mirko903131

When you negate an accusative object, it becomes a genitive object. Robię kanapki but Nie robię kanapek

March 29, 2019

benulo

What are they teaching you these days

December 26, 2015

Melanie_Waterham

Emancipation!

January 26, 2016

BoostedAnimal123

Absolutely right! ❤❤❤❤ making food for your loved one. Women's talents are wasted at home. The man should do the house work while the women is out there earning the big money repairing and cleaning sewers and building 100 story buildings, fighting in wars and pulling a 60 hour week. Who do men think they are?! Amirite?

February 2, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Where are you writing it from? from a sewer? from a building area? from a trench may be? I have GREAT doubts. Anyway you'd better shut the f up and make a sandwich for your wife (if you love her, of course)))).

    July 19, 2017

DavidOrzec

    My wife interpreted the statement thusly: "I don't make sandwiches for my husband." Implying that she makes something much better. Like pierogi.

    October 5, 2018

MattTheBandGuy

    I've never expected my wife to make me sandwiches. I'm perfectly happy to make my own.

    July 15, 2017

arminia11_web_de

    Whoever is happily settled under the blankets gets to ask for a sandwich. Hopefully there is good will, and the asking is not in great imbalance, so that sandwiches are made and gifted to the happy other.

    July 19, 2018

AdrianFletcher

    What is the difference between "na" and "dla"?

    April 26, 2016

immery

    Usually na is on; for is dla.

    but for breakfast/lunch/dinner/supper is na śniadanie/obiad/kolację

    April 27, 2016

BaltoSlavic

    *ex husband

    December 13, 2017

hammadbhatti786

    Is this also correct? "Nie robię dla majego męża kanapek"

    April 13, 2016

Vengir

    *mojego

    Yes, it's correct, but the emphasis is moved. The default translation is most neutral.

    April 27, 2016

passionfruit12

    Saucy, that Duolingo.

    October 20, 2016

BillWarren2

    The killer wives on Perry Mason always put the poison in the coffee never in the sandwiches.

    But then spousal murder was always sex typed in that show the husbands shot, maybe strangled ,their wives and the wives always used poison.

    February 23, 2017

perrin917693

    Probably because it is statystically more likely for them to do it in real life. Women tend to be... "less physically strong" when compared to men, therefore to gain an advantage they use surprise. Plus women think of who has to clean up after, its why they commit suicide in a bathtub while men shoot their brains all over a wall.

    Ps sorry for the poor punctuation and grammar

    August 24, 2018

SteveLamb2

    How about "I do not make my husband sandwiches"?

    July 27, 2017

Vengir

    Nie robię kanapek mojemu mężowi.

    July 28, 2017

cp2m6D

    I also wrote this. "For" (or "to") is implied with an indirect object of many English verbs. This translation should be correct, whether there is a more literal translation of this phrasing in Polish or not.

    September 4, 2018

Jellei

    Yes, and in such constructions if it isn't an accepted alternative, it's just an oversight. Added here.

    September 6, 2018

Frecklebuster

    Is a literal 'I am not doing sandwiches for my husband' acceptable? It's common phrase in England (for example when preparing food for picnic), Thanks.

    July 16, 2017

Jellei

    OK, why not then. Added now.

    July 17, 2017

Frecklebuster

    Thanks & a lingot!

    July 17, 2017

akatsukiaashish

    Yay for equality. :-)

    March 27, 2018

DoomBom

    Why did I translate it as an imperative again...

    October 31, 2018

Tom610806

    How would you say "I am not making a sandwich for my husband?"

    February 16, 2019

Jellei

    "Nie robię kanapki dla mojego męża".

    February 17, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.