1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Szukam niskiego młodego mężc…

"Szukam niskiego młodego mężczyzny."

Translation:I am looking for a short young man.

December 26, 2015

38 Comments


mike981547

Well hello Duolingo lady, I'm a short young man


warfreak2

I came here to find this comment.


Kliphph

I wonder how this sentence sounds to Czech speakers, with the false cognate šukat being similar to the Polish verb "szukać".


JerryMcCarthy99

Now, that is a valuable heads-up for somebody who is about to go to Slovakia for a few days. Memo to self: "I(we) seek"/"I am(we are) looking for" -> "Hľadám(e)"


Dirack

Does Polish use commas to separate two or more adjectives in front of a noun?


4d1n

There has to be a comma between "niskiego" and "młodego".

http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/interpunkcja-w-wyliczeniach;1536.html

"In case of continuous text - unlike posters and leaflets - each point of enumeration is closed by some punctuation mark. It could be a comma (when points are short), a semicolon (when they're longer and including commas themselves), or a dot (when points are sentences)"


[deactivated user]

    ale dlaczego? szukaj wysokiego!


GondorGirl

    Can someone tell me why "mezczyzny" is genitive?


JoannKowalski

    szukać requires genitive


Azcatral

    Is the general adjective order in Polish similar to English?


Falstaff4

    According to Wiktionary, the declension is niski, niskie, and niska. Why is it niskie (neut) but not niskia (fem)? I thought those two spellings generally go together.


Jellei

    No, neuter and feminine forms are always different.

    Maybe you confused feminine with 'not masculine-personal plural', which is sometimes referred to as 'feminine plural' (but that's a simplification which seems to me rather harmful and confusing). Those two versions look the same in Nominative and Accusative.


Falstaff4

    Sorry, I guess I didn't make my question clear. I am confused as to when to add the ending "ie" in the spelling of the neuter form, and the ending "ia" in the feminine form of adjectives like niski and wysoki. In the nominative case, both these adjectives take an "ie" ending in the neuter form but just the "a" ending in the feminine form (niskie in the neut., but niska and not niskia in the fem). I know that adjectives ending in the letter "k" generally take an "i" ending in the masculine nominative, and an "ie" ending in the neuter nominative, but why not an "ia" ending in the feminine nominative, and when, if ever, is an "ia" ending appropriate for the feminine instead of just "a"?


Okcydent

    From what I know:
    -bi - -bia: żabi - żabia (of a frog)
    -ci - cia: koci - kocia (of a cat)
    -fi - fia: elfi - elfia (elvish)
    -li - -la: pchli - pchla (of a flea)
    -ki - -ka : wielki - wielka, miękki - miękka
    -gi - -ga: nagi - naga (naked)
    -mi --mia: ćmi - ćmia (of a moth)
    -ni - nia: bociani - bociania (of a stork)
    -pi - -pia: głupi - głupia (stupid, foolish), trupi - trupia (of a corpse),
    -si - sia: ptasi - ptasia (of a bird)
    -wi - -wia: krowi - krowia (of a cow)
    -zi - -zia: płazi - płazia (of an Amphibia) -y - -a: mały - mała, duży - duża

    Although adjectives are quite regular, I cannot guarantee that this list is 100% correct.


Tine175312

    In my mind two things are happening here:

    "niski" - is replacing the regular masc. "y" with an "i"

    "niskie" - is adding an "i" inbetween the regular neut. "k" and the "e"

    ... because for some reason Polish natives can't spell or pronounce the combinations "ke" "ky" (also "ge" "gy") - however the "i" is only needed for masc. and neut. here, but no change is required for the fem. - niska is fine, while niske and nisky are not.

    So the "i" in this word is not really part of the root, but rather a change to some of the forms of the word as required by pronunciation/spelling rules.

    Someone please correct me if I'm wrong!


Jellei

    What comes to my mind is for sure 'głupia' (stupid), or 'tania' (cheap)... I'm afraid I don't know the rule.


JackSchauztern

    Is niskiego and młodego in genitive masculin while mężczyzny is genitive feminin?


Jellei

    Well, "mężczyzna" does look feminine and undergoes declension as if it was feminine, but as it means "man", it's obviously masculine. So are the adjectives that describe it.


JackSchauztern

    It's quite particular haha Thanks by the way :)


tryingveryhard

    Ah hello, I'm very flattered and standing tall at 5'5" (around 1.65 meters according to my math), but I have a girlfriend, sorry.


Mart.t.c

    why is "niskiego" in the genitive while "mlodego" is in the accusative? Shouldn't both adjectives take the genitive case?


JerryMcCarthy99

    Both end in "-ego" which is a regular genitive marker...


Mart.t.c

    right, but if you hover your mouse over the translation, there is a parenthesis following "mlodego" that indicates the accusative case


Jellei

    Fixed the hint, may take some time to apply.


Frecklebuster

    It is still incorrect at 30/04.


Jellei

    Maybe now (soon) it will work.


Tanja-m92

    What is the difference between short and small? I know small has "maly" as translation, but I don't see why not a "small man". So rather a problem with English than Polish :D


JerryMcCarthy99

    A "small man" could be considered to be small in all three dimensions, whereas a "short man" explicitly refers to the height of his head about the ground. A "small man" can also be used to refer to him as being somewhat insignificant.


samar712142

    I thought młodego was young and not short...


JerryMcCarthy99

    You are correct. It is the word "niskiego" which is the "short" part in this sentence.


JaniceSchl1

    With the new update I can't compare my answer to the correct one to see where I made my mistake. I don't like this.


akikotsukamoto

    I put i between 'niskiego' and 'mlodego' , is that wrong?


Jellei

    Well, there's no "and" in the English sentence, I wouldn't put it in the Polish one.


blairecoucher

    "Szukam" sounds more like "Szukamy" to me here.


Jellei

    I agree. I blocked the audio exercises, so no one will get the 'type what you hear' one.


Neutralius

    is there a difference between "small" and "short" in Polish? I tried "small" but it was wrong.


JerryMcCarthy99

    I believe that "small" would be "mały" ("małego" in this sentence).

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.