"Szukam niskiego młodego mężczyzny."

Translation:I am looking for a short young man.

December 26, 2015

33 Comments


Dirack

Does Polish use commas to separate two or more adjectives in front of a noun?

December 26, 2015

4d1n

There has to be a comma between "niskiego" and "młodego".

http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/interpunkcja-w-wyliczeniach;1536.html

"In case of continuous text - unlike posters and leaflets - each point of enumeration is closed by some punctuation mark. It could be a comma (when points are short), a semicolon (when they're longer and including commas themselves), or a dot (when points are sentences)"

December 26, 2015

Kliphph

I wonder how this sentence sounds to Czech speakers, with the false cognate šukat being similar to the Polish verb "szukać".

May 9, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Now, that is a valuable heads-up for somebody who is about to go to Slovakia for a few days. Memo to self: "I(we) seek"/"I am(we are) looking for" -> "Hľadám(e)"

May 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    ale dlaczego? szukaj wysokiego!

    July 1, 2017

GondorGirl

    Can someone tell me why "mezczyzny" is genitive?

    April 18, 2016

JoannKowalski

    szukać requires genitive

    April 22, 2016

mike981547

    Well hello Duolingo lady, I'm a short young man

    September 15, 2017

Mart.t.c

    why is "niskiego" in the genitive while "mlodego" is in the accusative? Shouldn't both adjectives take the genitive case?

    February 17, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

    Both end in "-ego" which is a regular genitive marker...

    February 18, 2017

Mart.t.c

    right, but if you hover your mouse over the translation, there is a parenthesis following "mlodego" that indicates the accusative case

    February 18, 2017

Jellei

    Fixed the hint, may take some time to apply.

    February 19, 2017

Frecklebuster

    It is still incorrect at 30/04.

    April 30, 2017

Jellei

    Maybe now (soon) it will work.

    May 1, 2017

Falstaff4

    According to Wiktionary, the declension is niski, niskie, and niska. Why is it niskie (neut) but not niskia (fem)? I thought those two spellings generally go together.

    September 1, 2017

Jellei

    No, neuter and feminine forms are always different.

    Maybe you confused feminine with 'not masculine-personal plural', which is sometimes referred to as 'feminine plural' (but that's a simplification which seems to me rather harmful and confusing). Those two versions look the same in Nominative and Accusative.

    September 2, 2017

Falstaff4

    Sorry, I guess I didn't make my question clear. I am confused as to when to add the ending "ie" in the spelling of the neuter form, and the ending "ia" in the feminine form of adjectives like niski and wysoki. In the nominative case, both these adjectives take an "ie" ending in the neuter form but just the "a" ending in the feminine form (niskie in the neut., but niska and not niskia in the fem). I know that adjectives ending in the letter "k" generally take an "i" ending in the masculine nominative, and an "ie" ending in the neuter nominative, but why not an "ia" ending in the feminine nominative, and when, if ever, is an "ia" ending appropriate for the feminine instead of just "a"?

    September 2, 2017

Jellei

    What comes to my mind is for sure 'głupia' (stupid), or 'tania' (cheap)... I'm afraid I don't know the rule.

    September 3, 2017

Okcydent

    From what I know:
    -bi - -bia: żabi - żabia (of a frog)
    -ci - cia: koci - kocia (of a cat)
    -fi - fia: elfi - elfia (elvish)
    -li - -la: pchli - pchla (of a flea)
    -ki - -ka : wielki - wielka, miękki - miękka
    -gi - -ga: nagi - naga (naked)
    -mi --mia: ćmi - ćmia (of a moth)
    -ni - nia: bociani - bociania (of a stork)
    -pi - -pia: głupi - głupia (stupid, foolish), trupi - trupia (of a corpse),
    -si - sia: ptasi - ptasia (of a bird)
    -wi - -wia: krowi - krowia (of a cow)
    -zi - -zia: płazi - płazia (of an Amphibia) -y - -a: mały - mała, duży - duża

    Although adjectives are quite regular, I cannot guarantee that this list is 100% correct.

    September 15, 2017

Tine175312

    In my mind two things are happening here:

    "niski" - is replacing the regular masc. "y" with an "i"

    "niskie" - is adding an "i" inbetween the regular neut. "k" and the "e"

    ... because for some reason Polish natives can't spell or pronounce the combinations "ke" "ky" (also "ge" "gy") - however the "i" is only needed for masc. and neut. here, but no change is required for the fem. - niska is fine, while niske and nisky are not.

    So the "i" in this word is not really part of the root, but rather a change to some of the forms of the word as required by pronunciation/spelling rules.

    Someone please correct me if I'm wrong!

    November 27, 2018

JackSchauztern

    Is niskiego and młodego in genitive masculin while mężczyzny is genitive feminin?

    September 6, 2017

Jellei

    Well, "mężczyzna" does look feminine and undergoes declension as if it was feminine, but as it means "man", it's obviously masculine. So are the adjectives that describe it.

    September 6, 2017

JackSchauztern

    It's quite particular haha Thanks by the way :)

    September 6, 2017

Tanja-m92

    What is the difference between short and small? I know small has "maly" as translation, but I don't see why not a "small man". So rather a problem with English than Polish :D

    January 28, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

    A "small man" could be considered to be small in all three dimensions, whereas a "short man" explicitly refers to the height of his head about the ground. A "small man" can also be used to refer to him as being somewhat insignificant.

    January 28, 2018

samar712142

    I thought młodego was young and not short...

    June 7, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

    You are correct. It is the word "niskiego" which is the "short" part in this sentence.

    June 7, 2018

Azcatral

    Is the adjective order in Polish similar to English?

    October 12, 2018

JaniceSchl1

    With the new update I can't compare my answer to the correct one to see where I made my mistake. I don't like this.

    January 18, 2019

akikotsukamoto

    I put i between 'niskiego' and 'mlodego' , is that wrong?

    March 6, 2019

Jellei

    Well, there's no "and" in the English sentence, I wouldn't put it in the Polish one.

    March 7, 2019

blairecoucher

    "Szukam" sounds more like "Szukamy" to me here.

    April 14, 2019

Jellei

    I agree. I blocked the audio exercises, so no one will get the 'type what you hear' one.

    April 14, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.